Capitol - NWA 1959




January 1, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Johnny Valentine vs Zebra Kid (aka George Bollas)
Frank Townsend drew with Zebra Kid #2 (aka Jim Austeri)
Tokyo Joe beat Ace Freeman (sub for Great Scott)
Arnold Skoaland beat Doc Doganero
Chito Lopez beat Buddy Rosen (subs for Bull Curry vs Aldo Venturi)

January 3, 1959 White Plains, NY
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher vs Ilio DiPaolo and Tony Marino
Johnny Valentine vs Tony Martinelli
Dick Kroll vs Otto Von Schacht (aka Larry Simon)
(Midgets) Cowboy Bradley and Billy the Kid vs Tom Thumb and Tiny Roe

January 3, 1959 Union City, NJ
Zebra Kids vs Great Scott and Bolo Hakawa
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar vs Don Evans and Buddy Gilbert
Mr. Puerto Rico vs Tony Cosenza

January 5, 1959 New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar beat Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher (2 falls by dq)
Dr. Big Bill Miller and Ed Miller drew with Ilio DiPaolo and Tony Marino Larry Simon beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Chico Hoyos beat Danny Ferrazo
(Midgets) Cowboy Bradley and Billy the Kid beat Tom Thumb and Tiny Roe

January 6, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Frank Townsend beat Dominic Doganiero Chito Lopez pinned Tony Cosenza
Marvin Mercer beat Bolo Hakawa
Tokyo Joe pinned Arnold Skaaland
Johnny Valentine beat Zebra Kids *handicap Match*

January 6, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Big Bill Miller and Ed Miller beat Tony Martinelli and Aldo Venturi
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar beat Larry Simon and Al Smith
Chico Hoyos beat Danny Ferrazo
(Midgets) Cowboy Bradley and Billy the Kid beat Tom Thumb and Tiny Roe

January 8, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Johnny Valentine vs Tokyo Joe
Zebra Kids beat Arnold Skoaland and Chito Lopez
Frank Townsend beat Danny Ferrazo
Chris Averoff beat Buddy Rosen
(Midgets) Cowboy Bradley and Billy the Kid beat Tom Thumb and Tiny Roe

January 10, 1959 Union City, NJ
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher vs Tony Martinelli and Aldo Venturi
Miguel Perez and Pedro Esobar vs Don Evans and Larry Simon
(Midgets) Cowboy Bradley and Billy the Kid vs Tom Thumb and Tiny Roe

January 13, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Zebra Kid beat Cyclone Anaya
Marvin Mercer beat Tokyo Joe
Zebra Kid drew Hurricane Anaya
Zebra Kid #2, Dominic Doganiero beat Don Curtis, Mark Lewin
Johnny Valentine won by DQ over Don Lewin, when Don Curtis interfered.

January 13, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar beat Don Evans and Larry Simon
Karl Von Hess beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Swede Hanson beat Eugenio Marin
Chico Hoyos beat Tony Cosenza
Mike Sandowsky beat Abe Coleman

January 15, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Referee: Tony Galento, Dark match) Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs The Sheik and Bull Curry
Cyclone Anaya and Hurricane Anaya beat Doc Doganero and Karl Von Hess
Great Scott beat Chito Lopez
Chris Averoff beat Arnold Skoaland
Frank Townsend beat Bolo Hakawa (sub for Johnny Valentine)

January 16, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis drew with Johnny Valentine and Tokyo Joe
The Sheik beat Frank Townsend
Bull Curry beat Danny Ferrazo
Don Lewin beat Harry Lewis
(Midgets) Cowboy Bradley and Billy the Kid beat Tom Thumb and Tiny Roe

January 17, 1959 New Haven, CT
Mark Lewin, Don Curtis vs Zebra kids (Guest ref - Two Ton Tony Galento)

January 19, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Bob Corby pinned Curt Hoffman
Johnny Valentine pinned Chuck DeVona
Gene Stanlee pinned Tom Bradley
Happy Humphrey beat George McArthur, Alex Mulko *Handicap Match*
Hurricane Anaya pinned Wild Bull Curry

January 20, 1959 Hartford, CT
Bull Curry beat Lewin

January 20, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Chris Averoff beat Buddy Rosen
Happy Humphrey beat George MacArthur
Zebra kids DDQ'd Chito Lopez, Cyclone Anaya
Johnny Valentine No Decisioned Gene Stanley when time limit ran out.

January 20, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar drew with Karl Von Hess and Don Evans
Greg Jarque drew with Tony Martinelli
Larry Simon drew with Chico Hoyos
Swede Hanson beat Aldo Ventuci
Mike Sandowski beat Tony Cosenza
Note: Consenza replaced Ace Gordon on the card.

January 21, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Argentina Rocca vs The Shiek of Araby
Chico Lopez vs Alex Mulko
Gene Stanley vs Wild Bull Curry
Johnny Valentine vs Tokyo Joe

January 22, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Argentina Rocca vs The Sheik
Gene Stanlee beat Chris Averoff
Bull Curry beat Charley Devona
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Dr. Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham (dq)
(Handicap match) Happy Humphrey beat George MacArthur and Tom Bradley

January 24, 1959 White Plains, NY
Argentina Rocca and Ilio DiPaolo vs Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher
Miguel Perez vs Dan Miller
Karl Von Hess and Don Evans vs Miguel Perez and Arnold Skoaland
Larry Simon vs Chico Hoyos

January 26, 1959 New York City, NY MSG
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham 2-0, 2nd fall by dq in 15:40
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Ilio DiPaulo beat Ed Miller dq in 7:00
Haystack Calhoun beat Bill Miller dq in 9:15
Johnny Valentine beat Pedro Escobar in 10:29
The Sheik beat Chico Hoyos in 5:12
Tony Marino drew Steve Szold 10:00
Karl Von Hess beat Larry Simon in 3:03
Little Beaver & Mario Valentine Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz 2/3 in 15:47
att: 21,240, gate: $63,896

January 27, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Cyclone Anaya pinned Bob Corby
Sheik pinned pinned Hurricane Anaya
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Chris Averoff *Handicap Match*
Mark Lewin, Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess, Tokyo Joe

January 27, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher beat Ilio DiPaolo and Tony Marino (dq)
(Midgets) Little Beaver and Mario Valentine Sanchez beat Pee Wee James and Mighty Schultz
Miguel Perez beat Larry Simon
Pedro Escobar beat Steve Szold

January 27, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Frank Townsend pinned Tom Bradley
Chito Lopez beat Duke Hoffman
Abe Jacob beat Alex Mulko
Judy Grabel beat Rita Cortez
Gene Stanlee beat Charles DeVona
Johnny Valentine beat Don Lewin

January 29, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match, Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun vs The Sheik and Bull Curry
Gene Stanlee beat Charley DeVona
Don Lewin and Ted Lewin drew with Karl Von Hess and Tom Bradley
(Ladies) Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Duke Hoffman beat Chris Averoff

January 31, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Johnny Valentine and Tokyo Joe
The Sheik and Bull Curry beat Haystacks Calhoun and Arnold Skoaland
Cyclone Anaya beat Karl Von Hess
Hurricane Anaya beat Jack Terry

January 31, 1959 Long Island City, NY
One night Elimination Tournament of 10 matches to feature: Miguel Perez, Karl Von Hess, Great Scott, Dan Miller, Don Evans, Pedro Escobar, Greg Jarque, Tony Martinelli, Aldo Venturi, Dick Kroll, Eugenio Marin and Mr. Puerto Rico



February 3, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Frank Townsend drew Duke Hoffman
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun won be DQ over the Zebra Kids *Handicap Match*
Don Lewin pinned Chris Averoff
Johnny Valentine won by DQ over Gene Stanlee when Don Joyce (Colt defensive end) jumped into the ring and started slugging Valentine

February 3, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Argentina Rocca beat Great Scott
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar beat Baron Gattoni and Sandor Fozo
Tony Martinelli and Aldo Venturi beat Karl Von Hess and Don Evans (dq)
Dan Miller beat Chico Hoyos
Larry Simon drew with Greg Jarque

February 3, 1959 Hartford, CT
Bull Curry,The Shiek vs Cyclone & Hurricane Anaya

February 4, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Wild Bull Curry won by COR over Frank Townsend
Sheik pinned pinned Cyclone Anaya
Antonio Rocca pinned Tokyo Joe

February 5, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Argentina Rocca and Haystacks Calhoun vs 2 Zebra Kids Tokyo Joe beat Don Lewin
Gene Stanlee beat Tom Bradley
Bull Curry and The Sheik beat Cyclone Anaya and Hurricane Anaya
Duke Hoffman beat Bob Corby (dq)

February 6, 1959 White Plains, NY
Argentina Rocca and Ilio DiPaolo vs Big Bill Miller and Ed Miller
Haystacks Calhoun vs Baron Gattoni
Karl Von Hess and Don Evans vs Tony Marino and Arnold Skoaland

February 6, 1959 Newark, NJ
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs The Sheik and Bull Curry
Cyclone Anaya and Hurricane Anaya vs Chris Averoff and Tom Bradley
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar vs Dan Miller and Sandor Fozo

February 7, 1959 New Haven, CT
Haystacks Calhoun vs George McArthur
Happy Humphrey vs Jack Terry & Chris Averoff - *Handicap Match*
Cyclone & Hurricane Anaya vs Karl Von Hess, Tokyo Joe
Mark Lewin, Don Curtis vs Sheik, Wild Bull Curry

February 7, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez drew with Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher
Ilio DiPaolo and Tony Marino vs Baron Gattoni and Sandor Fozo
Don Evans beat Greg Jarque
Dan Miller beat Tony Martinelli
Chico Hoyos beat Ted Lewin
Larry Simon beat Mr. Puerto Rico

February 9, 1959 Bronx, New York
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher vs Ilio DiPaolo and Tony Marino
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar

February 9, 1959 Hagerstown, MD
Frank Townsend vs Tom Bradley
Zebra Kids vs Arnold Skaaland, Chuck DeVona
Happy Humphrey vs Goerge, MacArthur, George Mulko *handicap match*
Gene Stanlee vs Tokyo Joe

February 10, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Abe Jacobs beat Tom Bradley
Don Lewin pinned Bob Corby
Mark Lewin, Don Curtis drew the Zebra Kids
Johnny Valentine won by COR over Don Joyce (Colt defensive end) in 5 minutes when the bloody Joyce couldn't beat the 10 count

February 10, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Big Bill Miller and Dan Miller
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar drew with Karl Von Hess and Don Evans
Ed Miller beat Greg Jarque
Baron Gattoni beat Tony Martinelli
Sandor Fozo beat Mr. Puerto Rico

February 11, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Johnny Valentine vs Don Lewin
The Zebra Kid vs Chris Averoff
(other) Zebra Kid vs Chico Lopez
Tom Bradley vs Abe Jacobs


February 11, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Gene Stanlee beat Tokyo Joe
The Sheik beat Arnold Skoaland
Duke Hoffman beat Alex Mulko
Frank Townsend beat Bob Corby
Bull Curry beat Marvin Mercer
Note: This was the first of a new TV series.

February 11, 1959 Union City, NJ
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Ed Miller and Dan Miller
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar vs Baron Gattoni and Sandor Fozo
Don Evans vs Eugenio Marin
Karl Von Hess vs Greg Jarque

February 11, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Tito Gomez won by DQ over Jerry Graham
Eddie Graham drew Dick Steinborn
Paul ANderson beat Mighty Jumbo
Tito Gomez, Dick Steinborn beat Eddie & Jerry Graham

February 12, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
Gene Stanlee beat Karl Von Hess
Don Lewin beat Alex Mulko (sub for George MacArthur)
Bull Curry drew with Frank Townsend
Ed Faieta beat Chito Lopez
(Handicap match) Tony Galento beat Bob Corby and Chuck Devona
Note; Galento was to referee. However, he subbed for Happy Humphrey.

February 14, 1959 Paterson, NJ
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez beat Johnny Valentine and Tokyo Joe
Zebra Kids beat Pedro Escobar and Greg Jarque
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Miguel Torres and Don Evans
Tony Martinelli beat Eugenio Marin
Mr. Puerto Rico beat Larry Simon

February 14, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat The Sheik and Bull Curry
Gene Stanlee beat Karl Von Hess
Haystacks Calhoun and Arnold Skoaland beat Chris Averoff and Tom Bradley
Duke Hoffman beat Jack Terry

February 15, 1959 , CT

February 17, 1959 Hartford, CT

February 17, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Bob Corby beat Alex Mulko
Jarque beat Dominic Dognario
Duke Hoffman beat Tony Cosenza
Don Joyce beat George MacArthur
Johnny Valentine DCOR over Don Lewin

February 17, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Big Bill Miller and Dan Miller drew with Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar beat Karl Von Hess and Baron Gattoni
Don Evans beat Chico Hoyos
Sandor Fozo beat Eugenio Marin
Larry Simon beat Mr. Puerto Rico

February 17, 1959 Leominster, MA
Hardboiled Haggerty pinned Bernard Viqual
Don Leo Johnathon beat Emille Dupres
Chris Tolos drew Luther Lindsey
World Champion Killer Kowalski beat John Tolos 2/3 falls
Ref for the night - Mike Maxzurki

February 18, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
The Sheik drew with Frank Townsend
Bull Curry beat Ted Lewin
Gene Stanlee beat Charley DeVona
(Handicap match) Happy Humphrey beat Bob Corby and Tony Cosenza
Duke Hoffman beat George MacArthur

February 19, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Argentina Rocca vs Zebra Kid (Bollas)
Johnny Valentine beat Tokyo Joe
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Tom Bradley and Chuck Devona
Gene Stanlee beat Zebra Kid #2
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Bob Corby and Alex Mulko

February 19, 1959 W. Hempstead, NY - Island Garden
Gorgeous George vs. Argentine Zuma
Wild Man Fargo vs. Bruno Sammartino
Vic Christy vs. Wildman Stevens
Tony Martinelli vs. Wayne Bock
Marvin Mercer vs. Ray Urbano
Johnny Kace vs. Jack Davis

February 21, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher drew with Big Bill Miller and Ed Miller
Dan Miller and Larry Simon beat Pedro Escobar and Mr. Puerto Rico
Tony Marino beat Miguel Torres
Paul DeGalles beat Greg Jarque
Ted Lewin vs Chico Hoyos

February 23, 1959 New York City, NY MSG
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis COR in 26:12
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti 2/3 in 19:37
Paul Anderson beat Bill Miller dq in 9:01
Ed Miller drew Pedro Escobar 10:00
Tony Marino beat Dan Miller by referee's decision in 10:00
Ilio DiPaulo beat Don Evans in 4:31
Duke Hoffman beat Tokyo Joe in 7:04
Abe Jacobs beat Karl Von Hess dq in 5:09
Paul DeGalles beat Steve Szold in 3:21
Tiny Tim & Mario Sanchez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie 2/3 in 12:31
att: 10,641, gate: $30,176

February 23, 1959 Washington, D.C. Uline Arena
Haystacks Calhoun beat Happy Humphrey
Gene Stanlee and Johnny Valentine beat Dr. Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Zebra Kids
The Sheik beat Ted Lewin
Bull Curry beat George MacArthur (sub for Great Scott)
(Ladies) Gloria Barratini and Mae Young beat Judy Grable and Olga Zepeda
(Referee: Tony Galento)
att: 7,238

February 24, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Jarque beat Edouard Faieta
Judy Grable beat Olga Zapeta
Don Lewin, Johnny Barrend beat Alex Mulko, Tom Bradley
Johnny Valentine beat Don Joyce

February 24, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Karl Von Hess and Don Evans
Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar beat Dan Miller and Larry Simon
Tony Marino beat Paul DeGalles (dq)
Mr. Puerto Rico drew with Chico Hoyos
Miguel Torres drew with Sam Rios

February 25, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Johnny Valentine vs The Original Zebra Kid
Zebra Kid vs Abner Collins
Arnold Skaaland vs Eduardo Faietta
Plus ladies tag match

February 25, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Tom Bradley and George MacArthur
Gene Stanlee beat Chris Averoff
(Handicap match) Happy Humphrey beat Bob Corby and Chuck DeVona
Duke Hoffman beat Alex Mulko

February 26, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Bull Curry and The Sheik (subs for Zebra Kids
Donn Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Chris Averoff and George MacArthur
Happy Humphrey beat Alex Mulko
Don Joyce beat Bob Corby
(Ladies) Gloria Barratini and Mae Young beat Judy Grable and Olga Zepeda

February 26, 1959 Philadelphia, PA
Johnny Valentine vs Antonio Rocca
Karl Von Hess vs Miquel Perez
The Zebra Kids vs Abe Jacobs and Ted Lewin
Tom Bradley vs Frank Townsend
Gregory Jarque vs Edwardo Faietta

February 27, 1959 Reading, PA
Johnny Valentine beat The Sheik of Araby by DQ
Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie beat Mario Valentino Sanchez & Tiny Tim 2-1
Arnold Skaaland beat Tom Bradley
Eduardo Faietta beat Steve Zold

February 28, 1959 White Plains, NY
Argentina Rocca and Ilio DiPaolo vs Big Bill Miller and Ed Miller
Don Evans and Dan Miller vs Tony Marino and Aldo Venturi
(Midgets) Tiny Tim and Mario Sanchez vs Fuzzy Cupid and Irish Jackie

February 28, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Johnny Valentine and Tokyo Joe
Donn Lewin and Johnny Barend vs Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar



March 2, 1959 Fitchburg, MA - Whilom Park Ballroom
Hardboiled Haggerty vs Tim
Emille Dupres vs Luther Lindsey
Chris and John Tolos vs Pepper Gomez, Don Leo Johnathon
World Champion Killer Kowalski vs Frank Scarpa (Manuel Cortez)

March 3, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Frank Townsend pinned Chris Averoff
Don Joyce beat Bob Corby
Arnold Skaaland beat Harry Lewis
Don Lewin, Johnny Barend beat the Zebra Kids
Johnny Valentine drew Antonio Rocca

March 3, 1959 Hartford, CT

March 4, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Argentina Rocca beat Karl Von Hess
The Sheik beat Chris Averoff
Gene Stanlee beat Harry Lewis
Johnny Valentine beat Tokyo Joe 2/3 falls
Bull Curry vs unnamed foe

March 5, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) The Sheik vs Zebra Kid #1 (Bollas)
Argentina Rocca beat Bull Curry (dq)
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Chris Averoff and Tom Bradley
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Alex Mulko and Bob Corby
Abe Jacobs beat Zebra Kid #2 (Jim Austeri)

March 6, 1959 Lowell, MA
Larry Moquin drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Emille Dupres drew Bull Montanna
Chris and John Tolos drew Pepper Gomez, Frank Scarpa (Manuel Cortez)
World Champion Killer Kowalski beat Don Leo Johnathon
Ref for the night - Mike Maxzurki
att: 1,800

March 7, 1959 Paterson, NJ
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez beat Roy Shire and Ray Stevens
Zebra Kids beat Hombre Montana and Sandor Fozo
Arnold Skoaland beat Pete Sanchez
Tony Martinelli beat Mighty Zito (dq)
Greg Jarque drew with Sam Rios
Eugenio Marin beat Miguel Torres (dq)

March 7, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham drew with Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Gene Stanlee beat Frank Townsend
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Tokyo Joe and Chuck DeVona
Duke Hoffman beat Bob Corby

March 7, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Ilio DiPaolo and Tony Marino beat Dan Miller and Larry Simon
Karl Von Hess and Don Evans beat Pedro Escobar and Mr. Puerto Rico
Sid Youngelman beat Gypsy Joe (dq)
Paul DeGalles drew with Aldo Venturi

March 9, 1959 New York City, NY - MSG
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Gene Stanlee & Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq in 23:58
Dr Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham drew Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher 15:00 curfew
Paul Anderson drew Haystack Calhoun 10:00
Roy Shire & Ray Stevens drew Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Frank Townsend beat The Sheik dq in 4:37
Abe Jacobs beat Bull Curry dq in 4:46
Ilio DiPaulo beat Gypsy Joe in 5:23
Dan Miller beat Mr Puerto Rico in 5:15
Tony Marino beat Dan Evans in 6:24
Duke Hoffman drew Pedro Escobar 10:00
att: 19,990, gate: $60,738.14

March 9, 1959, Hagerstown, MD
Jack Davis beat Bob Corby
Arnold Skaaland beat Chris Averoff
Don Lewin, Johnny Barrend beat Karl Von Hess, Alexo Mulko
Mark Lewin, Don Curtis beat Zebra kids

March 10, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Abe Jacobs beat Alex Mulko
Zebra Kid #2 pinned Arnold Skaaland
Zebra Kid #1 beat Jarque
Don Lewin, Johnny Barrend beat Karl Von Hess, Chris Averoff
***TV Title change***
Don Joyce pinned Johnny Valentine in 2 minutes. Abe Jacobs entered the ring and exchanged blows with Valentine, leading to Joyce's easy victory.

March 10, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski (aka Holek) beat Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti
Roy Shire and Ray Stevens beat Tony Marino and Tony Martinelli
Miguel Perez beat Paul DeGalles
Pedro Escobar beat Gypsy Joe (dq)
Dan Miller drew with George Pencheff

March 10, 1959 Hartford, CT

March 11, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Johnny Valentine vs Tokyo Joe
Alex Mulko vs Abner Jacobs
Happy Humphry vs Tom Bradley
Barend and Lewin vs McArthur and Korby


March 11, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Gene Stanlee vs unnamed foe
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Chuck DeVona and Miguel Torres
Zebra Kid #2 beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Zebra Kid #1 beat Tony Altomare
Bull Curry beat Arnold Skoaland

March 12, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Gene Stanlee vs Karl Von Hess
The Sheik and Bull Curry drew with Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Happy Humphrey beat George MacArthur
Tokyo Joe beat Arnold Skoaland
Duke Hoffman beat Tom Bradley

March 12, 1959 New York, NY
Gene Stanley beat Johnny Valentine

March 13, 1959 Reading, PA
Duke Hoffman vs Johnny Valentine

March 14, 1959 New Haven, CT
Zebra Kid #2 vs Arnold Skaaland
Zebra Kid #1 vs George MacArthur
Sheik, Bull Curry vs Mark Lewin, Don Curtis
Eddie & Jerry Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun, Happy Humphrey

March 14, 1959 Jersey City, NJ
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Johnny Valentine and Gene Stanlee
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend vs Tokyo Joe and Tom Bradley
Great Scott vs Don Joyce

March 14, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Roy Shire and Ray Stevens vs Karl Von Hess and Don Evans
Paul DeGalles and Larry Simon vs Mr. Puerto Rico and Eugenio Marin
Gypsy Joe vs Pedro Escobar
Dan Miller vs Aldo Venturi
George Pencheff vs Miguel Torres

March 16, 1959 New York City, NY - Rio theater
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Roy Shire and Ray Stevens
Karl Von Hess and Don Evans vs Pedro Escobar and Mr. Puerto Rico
Dan Miller vs Martino Angelo
Gypsy Joe vs Greg Jarque
(Midgets) Little Beaver and Farmer McGregor vs Tom Thumb and Mighty Schultz

March 16, 1959 Norwalk, CT @ Empress Theater
Special Referee: Two Ton Tony Galento
US Tag Team Champions Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs Bull Curry & Miguel Torres 2/3 60:00
Don Joyce vs Chris Averoff 30:00
Tony Altomare vs Crying Bob Corby 30:00
Mr Puerto Rico vs Arnold Skaaland 30:00

March 17, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Haystacks Calhoun beat Angelo Martin, Jack Terry * Handicap Match*
Farmer McGregor, Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie, Mighty Schultz
Tokyo Joe beat Abe Jacobs - Valentine came to ringisde and threw sand into Jacobs eyes.
Don Joyce won by DQ over Johnny Valentine

March 17, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher beat Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar
Roy Shire and Ray Stevens beat Eugenio Marin and Sam Rios
Dan Miller beat Tony Martinelli
Karl Von Hess beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Aldo Venturi beat Gypsy Joe

March 18, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Zebra Kid (Bollas) vs Steve Stanlee
Frank Townsend beat Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs beat Zebra Kid #2
Arnold Skoaland beat Chris Averoff
Jan Madrid beat Alex Mulko

March 19, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Argentina Rocca vs Tokyo Joe
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham drew with Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley and Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs beat Alex Mulko
Sandor Kovacs beat Jan Madrid
Referees assigned: Mike Mazurki, Galento, Lewis and Terry

March 20, 1959 Paterson, NJ
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Haystacks Calhoun and Gypsy Joe
Roy Shire and Ray Stevens vs Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti
(Midgets) Little Beaver and Farmer McGregor vs Tom Thumb and Mighty Schultz

March 21, 1959 White Plains, NY
Argentina Rocca and Ilio DiPaolo vs Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher
Dan Miller and Larry Simon vs Tony Marino and Aldo Venturi
(Midgets) Little Beaver and Farmer McGregor vs Tom Thumb and Mighty Schultz

March 21, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin and Doc Curtis beat Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham (dq)
Gene Stanlee beat The Sheik (decision)
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien beat Karl Von Hess and Tokyo Joe
Duke Hoffman beat Alex Mulko
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Terry

March 21, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Roy Shire and Ray Stevens vs Miguel Perez and Pedro Escobar
Karl Von Hess and Don Evans vs Mr. Puerto Rico and Eugenio Marin
Gypsy Joe vs Tony Martinelli
Paul DeGalles vs Sam Rios

March 23, 1959 New York City, NY - MSG
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham 1-0
when the time limit expired at 27:15 of the 2nd fall
Johnny Valentine no contest Gene Stanlee 10:55
Roy Shire & Ray Stevens drew Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti 15:00
Ilio DiPaulo beat Dan Miller in 13:17
Haystack Calhoun & Red Bastien beat Karl Von Hess & Tokyo Joe 2-0 in 11:26
Abe Jacobs beat Martino Angelo in 7:27
Duke Hoffman beat Frank Townsend in 7:44
Don Evans beat Gregorio Jarque in 7:55
Little Beaver & Farmer McGregor beat Irish Jackie & Mighty Schultz 2/3 in 21:10
att: 10,350, gate: $30,095.10

March 24, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Red Bastien beat Jack Terry
Don Lewin, Johnny Barend beat Chris Averoff, Jan Madrid
Haystacks Calhoun won by DQ over Jerry Graham. Graham used a steel pipe on Calhouns head.
Don Joyce beat Tokyo Joe - Valentine attempts to interfere, but police take him back to the dressing room.
Johnny Valentine beat Abe Jacobs after throwing sand into his eyes

March 24, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski drew with Roy Shire and Ray Stevens
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Karl Von Hess and Dan Miller
Ilio DiPaolo beat Gypsy Joe
Aldo Venturi beat Paul DeGalles
Greg Jarque beat Fritz Von Wallick

March 25, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Jerry Graham beat Chris Averoff
Johnny Valentine beat Arnold Skoaland 2/3 falls
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun beat Bob Corby and Jan Madrid
Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley

March 26, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Don Lewin and Johnny Barend vs Zebra Kids
Frank Townsend beat Chris Averoff
Red Bastien beat Alex Mulko
Abe Jacobs beat Tom Bradley
Arnold Skoaland beat Bob Corby
Johnny Valentine vs Haystacks Calhoun

March 27, 1959 Union City, NJ
Gene Stanlee vs Karl Von Hess
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Zebra Kids
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien vs Tokyo Joe and Alex Mulko

March 28, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher drew with Ilio DiPaolo and Tony Marino
Roy Shire and Fritz Von Wallick beat Mark Tendler and Aldo Venturi
Miguel Perez beat Mighty Zito
Pepe Chicharro beat Gypsy Joe
Sid Youngelman beat Greg Jarque
Note: Von Wallick subbed for Ray Stevens.

March 28, 1959 Newark, NJ
Argentina Rocca vs Johnny Valentine
Dr. Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Gene Stanlee and Haystacks Calhoun
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend vs 2 unnamed foes

March 28, 1959 Fredricksburg, VA @ Odd Fellows Lounge
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs Tokyo Joe & Karl Von Hess
Jack Davis vs Crybaby Corby
Red Bastien vs Nature Boy Tom Bradley
Great Jumbo vs Alex Mulko

March 30, 1959 Washington, D.C. Uline Arena
Argentina Rocca vs Gene Stanlee
Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham and Johnny Valentine vs Mark Lewin, Don Curtis and Haystacks Calhoun
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend vs Karl Von Hess and Tokyo Joe
(Handicap bout) Mighty Jumbo vs 2 Zebra Kids
(Ladies) Babs Wingo and Marva Scott vs Ethel Johnson and Betty White
att: 6,500

March 31, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ilio DiPaolo and Tony Marino beat Roy Shire and Ray Stevens
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Hombre Montana and Sid Youngelman (dq)
Pepe Chicharro beat Swede Hanson
Mark Tendler drew with Tony Martinelli
Aldo Venturi beat Eugenio Marin

March 31, 1959 Hartford, CT
Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun (Handicap match)

March 31, 1959 Baltimore, MD
No Mat Card Held.
First time in years it was replaced by the circus being held by the Cancer Fund Benefit.



April 1, 1959
Johnny Valentine and Chris Averoff vs Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Haystacks Calhoun vs Gene madrid and Tom Bradley
Babs Wingo and Marva Scott vs Betty White and Ethel Johnson


April 1, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Gene Stanlee beat Chuck DeVona
Red Bastien beat Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs beat Arnold Skoaland
(Handicap match) Mighty Jumbo beat Alex Mulko and Fritz Von Wallick

April 1, 1959 New York City, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher
Roy Shire and Ray Stevens vs Pedro Escobar and Greg Jarque
Ilio DiPaolo vs Don Evans
Pepe Chicharro vs Paul DeGalles
Hombre Montana vs Gypsy Joe
Tony Marino vs Eugenio Marin

April 2, 1959 Washington, DC
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat 2 Zebra Kids
Gene Stanlee beat Jan Madrid
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien beat Bob Corby and Tom Bradley
Arnold Skoaland beat Chuck DeVona

April 3, 1959 White Plains, NY
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Gene Stanlee vs Gypsy Joe

April 4, 1959 New Haven, CT
Red Bastien vs Tom Bradley
Tokyo Joe vs Mighty Jumbo
Don Lewin, Johnny Barend vs Zebra Kids
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin and Don Curtis

April 4, 1959 Jersey City, NJ
Argentina Rocca vs Gene Stanlee
Johnny Valentine vs Haystacks Calhoun
Miguel Perez and Duke Hoffman vs Karl Von Hess and Don Evans

April 6, 1959 New York, NY - P.R. Theater
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski
Roy Shire and Ray Stevens vs Pedro Escobar and Mr. Puerto Rico
Pepe Chicharro vs Lenny Montana
Bobo Brazil vs Don Evans
Gypsy Joe vs Eugenio Marin

April 7, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Red Bastien pinned Miguel Torres
Arnold Skaaland beast Eddie Graham
Mighty Jumbo beat Tom Bradley
Frank Townsend won by DQ over Jerry Graham
***TV Title change***
Johnny Valentine beat Don Joyce *Title Change*

April 7, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Argentina Rocca beat Hombre Montana
(NWA World Title Match) Pat O’Connor* beat Lenny Montana
Bobo Brazil beat Gypsy Joe
Pepe Chicharro beat Mark Tendler
Miguel Perez beat Dick Kroll
Don Evans beat Greg Jarque

April 8, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Red Bastien beat Bob Corby
(Handicap match) Mighty Jumbo beat Frank Townsend and Chris Averoff
Johnny Valentine beat Don Joyce 2/3 falls
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham beat Arnold Skoaland and Mr. Puerto Rico

April 9, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien
Argentina Rocca beat Tokyo Joe
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Chris Averoff and Bob Corby
Mighty Jumbo beat Arnold Skoaland
Abe Jacobs beat Tom Bradley

April 10, 1959 Hancock, MD
Harry Lewis vs Jack Davis
Great Jumbo vs Alex Mulko
Red Bastien vs Chuck DeVona
Zebra Kid vs Gene Stanlee
Antonio Rocca vs Tokyo Joe

April 11, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham beat Argentina Rocca and Gene Stanlee
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Johnny Valentine and Tokyo Joe
Haystacks Calhoun beat Karl Von Hess
Red Bastien beat Jack Terry
Abe Jacobs beat Harry Lewis

April 13, 1959 Brooklyn, NY
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Roy Shire and Ray Stevens
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher vs Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti
Bobo Brazil vs Hombre Montana
Pepe Chicharro vs Don Evans
Gypsy Joe vs Aldo Venturi

April 13, 1959 New York, NY
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis def Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe

April 14, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Zebra Kid #2 beat Alex Mulko
Gene Stanlee pinned Miguel Torres
Don Lewin, Johnny Barrend beat Chris Averoff, Jan Madrid
Johnny Valentine, Tokyo Joe beat Don Joyce, Abe Jacob

April 14, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Bobo Brazil beat Dr. Big Bill Miller (dq)
Hombre Montana and Pepe Chicharro beat Mark Tendler and Aldo Venturi
Dick Beyer beat Gypsy Joe (dq)
Pedro Escobar beat Lenny Montana
Don Evans beat Eugenio Marin

April 14, 1959 Hartford, CT

April 15, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham beat Mark Tendler and Aldo Venturi
The Sheik beat Arnold Skoaland
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Bob Corby and Chuck DeVona
Red Bastien beat Chris Averoff

April 16, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match, Handicap) Argentina Rocca vs Karl Von Hess and Miguel Torres
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Tom Bradley and Jan Madrid
The Sheik beat Greg Jarque
Mighty Jumbo beat Chris Averoff
Duke Hoffman beat Jack Vansky
(Referee: Tony Galento)

April 16, 1959 Island Garden
Mark Lewin, Don Curtis beat Johnny Valentine, Tokyo Joe

April 17, 1959 Norwalk, CT - Empress Theater
Tony Altimore vs Alex Mulko
Bob Corby vs Chuck Devona
Gene Stanlee vs Arnold Skaaland
Mighty Jumbo vs Zebra Kids * Handicap Match*

April 18, 1959 Jersey City, NJ
Argentina Rocca beat Tokyo Joe
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien beat The Zebra Kids
Gene Stanlee beat Karl Von Hess
Mighty Jumbo beat Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Terry

April 18, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher beat Ilio DiPaolo and Tony Marino
Ricki Starr beat Sandor Fozo
Bobo Brazil beat Lenny Montana
Dick Beyer beat Frank Thompson
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jimmy Bianco

April 18, 1959 Lowell, MA
Luther Lindsey drew Hardboiled Haggerty
Boris Fabian pinned The Masked Marvel
Frank Scarpa, Sammy Berg beat The Miller Brothers
World Champion Killer Kowalski won by DQ over Chris & John Tolos 2/3 falls *Handicap Match*
Ref for the night - Mike Maxzurki
att: sellout, turnaway crowd

April 20, 1959 Washington, D.C. Uline Arena
Argentina Rocca vs Gene Stanlee
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien vs The Sheik and Mighty Jumbo
Jack Terry vs Harry Lewis
(Ladies) Mae Young and Gloria Barratini vs Betty Hawkins and Barbara Baker
Johnny Barend and Don Lewin vs Zebra Kid #1 and Tokyo Joe
att: 6,000

April 21, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Betty Jo Hawkins, Betty Baker vs Mae Young, Gloria Baratini
Chief Big Heart vs Chris Averoff
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs The Sheik, Bob Corby
Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart

April 21, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Sandor Fozo
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher beat Bobo Brazil and Steve Stanlee
Ilio DiPaolo beat Frank Thompson
Tony Marino drew Bobby Brown (aka Guy LaRose, Ovila Asselin)
Sonny Lee drew with Don Ballerini

April 21, 1959 Hartford, CT

April 22, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien beat Jan Madrid and Jack Terry
The Sheik beat Don Joyce
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Swenski
Chief Little Eagle beat Alex Mulko

April 22, 1959 Donora, PA Donora High Gym
Antonino Rocca vs Mighty Jumbo
Johnny Valentine vs Abe Jacobs
Tom Bradley vs Eddie Faieta
Johnny Barend, Don Lewin vs John Venski, Harry Lewis

April 23, 1959 Philadelphia, PA
Antonio Rocca beat Gene Stanlee
Haystacks Calhoun, Don Curtis and Mark
Lewin beat Johnny Valentine, Tokyo Joe and Karl Von Hess
Miquel Perez beat Jack Terry
Abe Jacobs beat Miguel Torres
Duke Hoffman beat Tom Bradley

April 23, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham drew with Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky and Bob Corby Red Bastien beat Jack Swenski
Mighty Jumbo beat Jan Madrid
(Ladies) Gloria Barratini and Mae Young beat China Mira and Barbara Baker

April 24, 1959 New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Johnny Valentine and The Sheik
Pepe Chicharro and Hombre Montana vs Frank Townsend and Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson vs Greg Jarque
Mr. Puerto Rico vs Jan Madrid
Aldo Venturi vs Eugenio Marin

April 25, 1959 New Haven, CT
Jerry Graham vs Two Ton Tony Galento *10 round Boxing Match*

April 25, 1959 Jersey City, NJ
Argentina Rocca vs Gene Stanlee
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend vs Johnny Valentine and Tokyo Joe
Miguel Perez vs Tom Bradley
Mighty Jumbo vs Arnold Skoaland

April 25, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Ricki Starr beat Doc Gallagher
Ilio DiPaolo beat Mike Gallagher
Chief War Cloud beat Lenny Montana
Steve Stanlee beat Bobby Brown (decision)
Don Ballerini beat Paul McManus (decision)

April 28, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Miguel Torres beat Alex Mulko
Chief Little Eagle beat Charles DeVona
Gene Stanlee beat Karl Von Hess
Johnny Valentine, Tokyo Joe beat Don Joyce, Chief Big Heart

April 28, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher drew with Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti
Hans Schmidt beat Chief War Cloud
Ilio DiPaolo beat Frank Fozo
Steve Stanlee beat Abe Zvonkin
Golden Boy Dupree beat Jim Bianco

April 29, 1959 Wilmington, DE
ohnny Valentine vs Abner Jacobs
Gloria Barrattini vs Mae Young
The Zebra Kid vs Frank Townsend
Chief Big heart and Chief Little Eagle vs Tokyo Joe and John Vanski

April 29, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley and Miguel Torres
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Chris Averoff and Jan Madrid
Mighty Jumbo beat Arnold Skoaland
Karl Von Hess beat Greg Jarque
(dark match) Hombre Montana vs Duke Hoffman

April 30, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez beat Hombre Montana and Karl Von Hess
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham drew with Mark Lewin and Don Curtis (subs for Don Lewin and Johnny Barend)
The Sheik beat Frank Townsend
Aldo Bogni beat Arnold Skoaland



May 1, 1959 Hagerstown, MD
Chris Averof vs Jan madrid
Jack Terry vs Greg Jarque
Haystacks Calhoun vs Bob Corby
Jerry & Eddie Graham vs Chief Big Heart, Chief Little Eagle

May 2, 1959 Westport, CT - Staples High Gym
Tony Altimore vs Jan Madrid
Frank Townsend vs Alex Mulko
Don Joyce vs Zebra Kid
Jerry & Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin, Don Curtis

May 2, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Johnny Valentine and The Sheik vs Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Mighty Jumbo vs Arnold Skoaland
Chief Big Heart vs Chris Averoff
Chief Little Eagle vs Jack Vansky
Abe Jacobs vs Fritz Von Wallick

May 2, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Ricki Starr vs Mike Gallagher
Ilio DiPaolo and Tony Marino vs Big Bill Miller and Steve Stanlee
Doc Gallagher vs Chief War Cloud
Tony Marino vs Bobby Brown

May 2, 1959 Teaneck, NJ
Argentina Rocca vs Haystacks Calhoun
Gene Stanlee vs Tokyo Joe
Red Bastien and Miguel Perez vs Karl Von Hess and Don Evans

May 5, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Don Joyce beat Aldo Bogni
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun beat Karl Von Hess, Miguel Torres * Handicap Match*
Argentina Rocca, Chief Big Heart beat Johnny Valentine, Tokyo Joe

May 5, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Lenny Montana
Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski beat Chief War Cloud and Tony Marino
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Steve Stanlee
Frank Townsend beat Frank (Sandor) Fozo

May 5, 1959 Hartford, CT

May 6, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
The Sheik beat Greg Jarque
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien beat Tokyo Joe and Jack Vansky
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun beat Bob Corby and Tom Bradley
Johnny Valentine beat Frank Townsend

May 7, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien beat Tokyo Joe and Zebra Kid #2 (aka Jim Austeri)
The Sheik beat Chief Little Eagle
Hurricane Anaya beat Bob Geigel (dq)
Duke Hoffman beat Arnold Skoaland

May 8, 1959 New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Johnny Valentine vs Miguel Perez
Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle vs Pepe Chicharro and Hombre Montana
Haystacks Calhoun vs Gypsy Joe
Abe Jacobs vs Jack Terry

May 9, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Ricki Starr beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski vs Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher (nc)
Bobo Brazil beat Steve Stanlee
Lenny Montana beat Chief War Cloud

May 12, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Hurricane Anaya pinned Jack Terry
Bob Geigle beat Chief Little Eagle
Don Joyce pinned Jack Vanskey
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tokyo Joe, chris Averoff * Handicap Match*
Johnny Valentine pinned Chief Big Heart

May 12, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Kurt Douglas
Bobo Brazil beat Big Bill Miller
Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski beat Tony Marino and Steve Stanlee
Bobby Brown beat Pepe Chicharro (dq)

May 12, 1959 Hartford, CT

May 13, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Argentina Rocca vs Johnny Valentine
Haystack Calhoun vs Mighty Jumbo
Ida Mae Martinez vs Mae Young
Don Lewin and Johnny Berend vs The Zebra Kid and Jack Terry

May 13, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess and Tokyo Joe
Bob Geigel and Duke Hoffman beat Abe Jacobs and Chris Averoff
Red Bastien beat Aldo Bogni
Alberto Torres beat Jack Vansky

May 13, 1959 Union, PA
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle
Miguel Perez vs Alex Mulko
Ted Lewin and Mr. Puerto Rico vs Bob Corby and Tom Bradley

May 14, 1959 Uniontown, PA - North Union Gym
Billy the Kid, Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie, Fuzzy Cupid
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat George Elmo, Martino Angelo
Johnny Valentine beat Tokyo Joe

May 14, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match, Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun vs Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle (dq)
Argentina Rocca beat Jan Madrid (sub for Al Smith)
Luis Martinez and Luis Torres beat Zebra Kid #2 and Jack Vansky
Alberto Torres beat Chris Averoff

May 16, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Karl Von Hess vs Ted Lewin
Bob Geigel vs Arnold Skoaland
Alberto Torres vs Alex Mulko
Jan Madrid vs Jack Vansky

May 16, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher beat Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski (dq) Ricki Starr beat Baron Gattoni
Bobo Brazil beat Killer Kurt Douglas
Frank Townsend beat Steve Stanlee
Dick Beyer drew with Bobby Brown

May 18, 1959 Brooklyn, NY - Republic Theater
Ricki Starr vs Mike Gallagher
Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski vs Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti
Hans Schmidt vs Ilio DiPaolo
Doc Gallagher vs Baron Gattoni
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Frank Townsend

May 18, 1959 Washington, D.C. Marlboro Raceway
Jack Davis vs Martin Angelo
Antonio Rocca vs Zebra Kid

May 19, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Bob Dietzel beat chris Averoff
Don Joyce beat Zebra Kid #2
Chris & John Tolos beat Don Lewin, Johnny Barrend
Chief Big Heart won by COR over Tokyo Joe
Johnny Valentine DDQ'd Antonio Rocca

May 19, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Guy Brunetti and Dick Beyer beat Baron Gattoni and Steve Stanlee
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobby Brown
Hans Schmidt beat Tony Marino
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Chief War Cloud

May 19, 1959 Hartford, CT

May 20, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien beat Jack Terry and Miguel Torres
Johnny Valentine, The Sheik beat Hurricane Anaya, Mr. Puerto Rico
Argentina Rocca beat Aldo Bogni
Bob Geigel drew with Chief Little Eagle (both cor)

May 21, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Argentina Rocca vs Mighty Jumbo
Chris Tolos, John Tolos beat Arnold Skoaland, Greg Jarque
The Sheik beat Hurricane Anaya (aka Alex Perez)
Luis Martinez and Luis Torres beat Aldo Bogni and Chris Averoff Johnny Valentine beat Jan Madrid

May 22, 1959 White Plains, NY
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle vs Pepe Chicharro and Hombre Montana
Mighty Jumbo vs Tony Martinelli

May 23, 1959 New York City, NY MSG
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Johnny Valentine & The Sheik on a 3rd fall dq in 30:09
Pat O'Connor drew Haystack Calhoun 10:00
Dr Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Edouard Carpentier & Luis Martinez 2/3 in 21:35
Red Bastien beat Mighty Jumbo in 7:42
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos on a 3rd fall dq in 20:35
Chief Big Heart beat Tokyo Joe in 9:40
Hombre Montana beat Chief Little Eagle in 7:50
Alberto Torrs beat Pepe Chicharro in 11:17
Abe Jacobs beat Karl Von Hess by referee's decision in 10:00
15,827

May 23, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher drew with Bobo Brazil and Ilio DiPaolo
Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski beat Big Bill Miller and Ed Miller
Dick Beyer beat Frank Townsend
Steve Stanlee beat Alex Mulko
Eugenio Marin beat Fritz Von Wallick

May 23, 1959 Hagerstown, MD
Huricane Anaya vs Martino Angelo
Jack Davis vs Tom Bradley
Don Lewin, Johnny Barrend vs Duke Hoffman, Bob Geigle
Mae Young, Gloria Barratini vs Ida Mao, Barbara Baker

May 25, 1959 Washington, D.C. Uline Arena
Argentina Rocca, Chief Big Heart and Red Bastien vs The Sheik, Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Mighty Jumbo vs Chief Little Eagle
Luis Martinez vs Tokyo Joe
Jack Davis vs Tom Bradley
(Ladies) Gloria Barratini and Mae Young vs Ida Mae Martinez and Barbara Baker
att: 6,000+

May 26, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Mighty Jumbo beat Sheik
Luis Martinez beat Zebra Kid
Hombre Montanna beat Aldo Bogni
Gloria Baratini beat Barbara Baker
Tokyo Joe beat Chief Little Eagle
Johnny Valentine drew Chief Big Heart

May 26, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Stan Lisowski and Alex Mulko beat Dick Beyer and Bobby Brown
Bobo Brazil beat Lenny Montana
Ilio DiPaolo beat Steve Stanlee
Frank Townsend beat Frank Fozo

May 27, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big heart
Chief Little Eagle vs Tokyo Joe
The Shiek of Araby vs Abner Jacobs
Louis Torres and Louis Martinez vs The Zebra Kid and Chris Averoff

May 27, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
***US Tag Team Title change***
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Red Bastien beat Arnold Skoaland
Alberto Torres beat Jack Vansky
Duke Hoffman beat Al Smith

May 28, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Red Bastien beat Tokyo Joe
Killer Kowalski beat Greg Jarque
Luis Martinez beat Zebra Kid #2 (dq)
(Ladies) Ida Mae Martinez beat Gloria Barratini (sub for Barbara Baker)

May 30, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Bob Geigel and Duke Hoffman vs Hurricane Anaya and Ted Lewin
Abe Jacobs vs Chris Averoff
Alberto Torres vs Jack Vansky
Jack Davis vs Tom Bradley

May 30, 1959 Newark, NJ
Tony Rocca, Red Bastien beat Johnny Valentine, The Sheik



June 2, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher beat Lenny Montana and Steve Stanlee
Ricki Starr beat Fritz Von Wallick
Argentina Zuma beat Frank Fozo
Bobo Brazil beat Baron Gattoni

June 3, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Aldo Bogni and Al Smith
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun beat Karl Von Hess and Chris Averoff
Duke Hoffman beat Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Terry

June 4, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle beat Chris Averoff and Jack Vansky
Killer Kowalski beat Czaya Nandor
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun beat Tokyo Joe and Aldo Bogni
Red Bastien beat Abe Jacobs

June 6, 1959 New Haven, CT
John & Chris Tolos vs Luis Martinez, Luis Torres
Sheik vs Antonio Rocca

June 6, 1959 White Plains, NY
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Killer Kowalski and Johnny Valentine
Haystacks Calhoun vs Mighty Jumbo
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend vs Hombre Montana and Tokyo Joe

June 8, 1959 Washington, D.C. Marlboro Raceway
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend vs Bob Geigel and Duke Hoffman
Jack Davis vs Chris Averoff
Don Joyce vs Mighty Jumbo
att: 1,800

June 9, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Lenny Montana
Argentina Zuma beat Steve Stanlee
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Baron Gattoni and Lee Henning
(midgets) Brown Panther beat Tom Thumb

June 10, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham beat Alberto Torres and Greg Jarque
Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun beat Al Smith and Miguel Torres
Chris Averoff beat Jack Terry

June 10, 1959 Flaherty Field
Don Lewin, Johnny Barrend beat Jack Vanskey, Aldo Bogni
Sheik beat Abe Jacobs
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Little Eagle
Antonino Rocca, Chief Big Heart beat Tokyo Joe, Zebra Kid

June 11, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Angelo Savoldi and Miguel Torres Luis Martinez beat Tom Bradley
Duke Hoffman beat Arnold Skoaland

June 12, 1959 Asbury Park, NJ
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Martinelli

June 13, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien beat Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle beat Duke Hoffman and Chris Averoff
Abe Jacobs beat Mighty Jumbo
Tokyo Joe beat Harry Lewis
Jack Davis beat Al Smith

June 13, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher beat Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski
Ricki Starr beat Fritz Von Wallick
Argentina Zuma beat Abe Zvonkin
Ed Miller drew with Frank Townsend
Dan Miller beat Eugenio Marin

June 15, 1959 Bronx, New York - P. Rico Theater
Argentina Rocca vs Mighty Jumbo
World Champion Pat O’Connor vs Tokyo Joe
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Luis Martinez and Luis Torres
Miguel Perez vs Ted Lewin

June 16, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Argentina Zuma beat Dan Miller
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher beat Frank Townsend and Bobby Brown
Hans Schmidt beat Aldo Venturi
Fritz Von Erich beat Mark Tendler
Eugenio Marin beat Frank Fozo

June 17, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Al Smith and Angelo Savoldi
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Tom Bradley and Miguel Torres
Ted Lewin beat Jack Vansky
Miguel Perez beat Chris Averoff
(Dark match) Greg Jarque vs Tony Altomare

June 17, 1959 Connellsville, PA - Stadium
Tokyo Joe vs Cyclone Anaya
Johnny Valentine vs Abe Jacobs
Lou Martinez, Lou Torres vs Zebra Kid, Aldo Bogni
Sheik vs Antonino Rocca

June 18, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Dr. Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis drew with Chris Tolos and John Tolos
(NWA World Title Match) Pat O’Connor* beat Tokyo Joe
Killer Kowalski beat Chris Averoff
Rito Romero beat Arnold Skoaland

June 20, 1959 New York City, NY - MSG
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Johnny Valentine & The Sheik (2-1)
Pat O’Connor drew Haystack Calhoun
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham beat Edouard Carpentier & Luis Martinez
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Donn Lewin & Johnny Barend
Red Bastien beat Tokyo Joe
Pepe Chicharro beat Mighty Jumbo
Alberto Torres beat Chris Averoff
Duke Hoffman beat Bob Langevin
att: 12,838

June 23, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Ramon Lopez and Fritz Ziegfried (subs for Lisowski bros.)
Argentina Zuma beat Fritz Von Wallick
Mark Tendler beat Lenny Montana
Aldo Venturi drew with Don (Danno) McDonald
Sam Rios beat Tony Bello

June 24, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(WTM) Pat O’Connor* beat Duke Hoffman
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Alberto Torres and Greg Jarque
Rito Romero beat Angelo Savoldi
Luis Torres beat Jack Vansky

June 25, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin and Don Curtis Argentina Zuma beat Al Smith
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi
Rito Romero beat Chris Averoff
Jack Davis beat Arnold Skoaland
Note: Jack Davis replaced Al Smith, who subbed for Tom Bradley.

June 26, 1959 Philadelphia, PA
Antonio Rocca and Miquel Perez vs Dr. Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham
Johnny Valentine and Tokyo Joe vs Luis Martinez and Miquel Torres
The Shiek of Araby vs Mighty Jumbo
Johnny Barend and Don Lewin vs Chris and John Tolos

June 27, 1959 Jersey City, NJ
Ricki Starr vs Toyko Joe
Argentina Zuma vs Karl Von Hess
Dr. Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle vs Mighty Jumbo and Aldo Bogni
Luis Martinez vs Duke Hoffman
Luis Torres vs Chris Averoff

June 27, 1959 Long Island City, NY
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher vs Ilio DiPaolo and Frank Townsend
Big Bill Miller and Ed Miller vs Eugenio Marin and Sam Rios
Dick Beyer vs Don McDonald
Lenny Montana vs Joe Cassius
Mark Tendler vs Fritz Ziegfried
Aldo Venturi vs Fritz Von Wallick

June 29, 1959 Washington, D.C. Uline Arena
Johnny Valentine vs Killer Kowalski
Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham and The Sheik vs Haystacks Calhoun, Chief Big Heart and Red Bastien
Rito Romero vs Zebra Kid #2
Jack Davis vs Jack Vansky (sub for Tom Bradley)
(Ladies) Kathleen Wimbley vs Betty White
(Midgets) Brown Panther and Red Feather vs Tom Thumb and Billy the Kid

June 29, 1959 Audubon, NY
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Miguel Perez and Alberto Torres
Luis Martinez and Luis Torres vs Karl Von Hess and Tokyo Joe
Abe Jacobs vs Mighty Jumbo
Chief Little Eagle vs Duke Hoffman
Chris Averoff vs Mr. Puerto Rico

June 30, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski beat Mark Tendler and Aldo Venturi
Argentina Zuma beat Ramon Lopez
Fritz Von Erich beat Guy Brunetti
Frank Townsend drew with Joe Brunetti



July 1, 1969 Atlantic City, NJ

July 1, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Tokyo Joe beat Arnold Skoaland
Mighty Jumbo vs Don Joyce
The Sheik beat Abe Jacobs
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham beat Luis Martinez and Luis Torres

July 1, 1959 Charleroi, PA - Charleroi High Stadium
Antonino Rocca vs Zebra Kid
Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart
Martino Angelo vs Chief Little Eagle
Brown Panther, Little Red Feather vs Tom Thumb, Billy the Kid
Note: Entire show was rained out

July 2, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat unnamed foes
Argentina Zuma beat Tom Bradley
Red Bastien beat Miguel Torres
Al Smith beat Greg Jarque

July 3, 1959 Randalls Island, NY
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham
Johnny Valentine and The Sheik vs Luis Martinez and Luis Torres
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Haystacks Calhoun vs Mighty Jumbo
Red Bastien vs Tokyo Joe
Pepe Chicharro vs Abe Jacobs
Karl Von Hess vs Alberto Torres
(Midgets) Brown Panther and Little Red Feather vs Tom Thumb and Billy the Kid

July 4, 1959 Newark, NJ
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham drew Johnny Valentine and The Sheik
Haystacks Calhoun and Miguel Perez vs Mighty Jumbo and Tokyo Joe
Luis Martinez vs Martino Angelo
Luis Torres vs Karl Von Hess
(Midgets) Brown Panther and Little Red Feather vs Tom Thumb and Billy the Kid

July 6, 1959 Washington, D.C. - Marlboro Raceway
Jack Davis beat Tom Bradley
Mighty Jumbo beat Mike Mazurki
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Tokyo Joe, Karl Von Hess
Chief Little Eagle won by DQ over Zebra Kid
Jerry Graham DDQ'd Chief Big Heart
att: 1,300

July 7, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher beat Bobby Brown and Eugenio Marin
Ed Miller beat Ramon Lopez
Frank Townsend beat Lenny Montana
Mark Tendler beat Fritz Von Wallick

July 8, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Rito Romero beat Angelo Savaldi
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Zebra Kid #2 and Tom Bradley
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham beat Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle

July 9, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun and Chief Big Heart
Chris Tolos and John Tolos drew with Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Ricki Starr beat Angelo Savoldi
Argentina Zuma beat Zebra Kid #2 (sub for Jack Vansky)
Al Smith beat Arnold Skoaland (cor)

July 10, 1959 Glen Cove, NY
Argentina Rocca and Abe Jacobs vs Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Johnny Valentine and The Sheik
Red Bastien vs Mighty Jumbo
Karl Von Hess vs Alberto Torres
Count Gagliano vs Fritz Von Wallick

July 10, 1959 Highland Park, NJ
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle
Argentina Zuma beat Al Smith
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mike Mazurki
Rito Romero beat Duke Hoffman
Tony Martinelli beat Jack Terry

July 11, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin and Don Curtis (dq)
Ricki Starr beat Al Smith
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mighty Jumbo
Argentina Zuma beat Angelo Savoldi

July 11, 1959 Hagerstown, MD
Arnold Skaaland vs Mike Mazurki
Zebra Kid vs Rito Romero
Tokyo Joe vs Red Bastien
Sheik, Johnny Valentine vs Don Lewin, Johnny Barrend

July 13, 1959 Franklin, NJ
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien vs Johnny Valentine and The Sheik
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Killer Kowalski vs Haystacks Calhoun
Rito Romero vs Mighty Jumbo
Mike Mazurki vs Jack Terry

July 14, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Guy Brunetti and Joe Brunetti beat Ed Miller and Dan Miller (dq)
Don Eagle beat Ramon Lopez
Ilio DiPaolo beat Lenny Montana
Mighty Atlas beat Don McDonald

July 15, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Luis Martinez and Luis Torres beat Duke Hoffman and Jack Vansky
Ricki Starr beat Chris Averoff
Argentina Zuma beat Tom Bradley
Abe Jacobs beat Angelo Savoldi

July 16, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Johnny Valentine and The Sheik vs Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham beat Luis Martinez and Greg Jarque
Ricki Starr beat Jack Vansky
Argentina Zuma beat Miguel Torres (sub for Chris Averoff)
Chief Big Heart beat Tokyo Joe

July 18, 1959 New Haven, CT
Including: Ricki Starr, Argentino Zuma, Karl Von Hess, Red Bastien
Jerry & Eddie Graham, Sheik, Johnny Valentine vs Don Curtis, Mark & Don Lewin, Johnny Barend

July 18, 1959 Charleroi, PA

July 20, 1959 Alexandria, VA Washington-Lee High School Stadium
Argentina Rocca, Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien vs Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham and Johnny Valentine
(Ladies) Ida Mae Martinez vs Barbara Baker
Chief Big Heart vs Zebra Kid #2
The Sheik vs Chief Little Eagle
Jack Davis vs Jack Terry

July 21, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ed Miller and Dan Miller beat Leo Garibaldi and Mark Tendler
Ilio DiPaolo beat Wally Greb
Dick Beyer drew with Frank Townsend
Sam Rios beat Tony Cosenza

July 21, 1959 Harmony, NJ - Warren County Fairgrounds
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Haystacks Calhoun vs Mighty Jumbo
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Luis Martinez and Luis Torres
Rito Romero vs Zebra Kid #2
Chief Little Eagle vs Jack Terry

July 22, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Al Smith and Angelo Savoldi
Johnny Valentine drew with Chief Big Heart
Argentina Zuma beat Tokyo Joe
Wild Man Jackie Fargo beat Arnold Skoaland

July 23, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien beat Eddie Graham and Mighty Jumbo (dq) (Jerry Graham interferred)
Argentina Zuma beat Tony Cosenza
Wildman Fargo beat Luis Torres
Luis Martinez beat Arnold Skoaland
(Dark match) Don Lewin and Johnny Barend vs Mighty Jumbo and Miguel Torres

July 24, 1959 Charles Town, WV
Mighty Jumbo vs Arnold Skaaland
Gloria Bartinelli vs Mary Jane Mull
Eddie & Dr. Jerry Graham vs Johnny Barend and Don Lewin
The Sheik vs Antonino Rocca

July 24, 1959 Highland Park, NJ
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Argentina Zuma vs Angelo Savoldi

July 25, 1959 New York City, NY - MSG
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham on a 3rd fall dq
Ricki Starr beat Wildman Fargo
Mighty Zuma beat Jack Vansky (sub The Sheik)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Red Bastien beat Duke Hoffman
Pepe Chicharro beat Luis Martinez
Rito Romero beat Larry Moquin
Little Beaver & Little Red Feather beat Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid
att: 19,000, gate: $59,000

July 27, 1959 Jefferson?, PA Flaherty Field
Haystack Calhoun vs Jack Terry, Arnold Skaaland

July 27, 1959 Passaic, NJ
Antonio Rocca and Red Bastien vs Chris and John Tolos
Ricki Starr vs Al Smith
Angelo Savoldi and Chris Averoff vs Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Aldo Bogni vs Mighty Jumbo

July 28, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Edouard Carpentier vs Legs Langevin
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher vs Dick Beyer and Bobby Brown
Happy Humphrey beat Fritz Von Wallick
Frank Townsend beat Ramon Lopez

July 28, 1959 Ansonia, CT
Chris Averoff vs Arnold Skaalaand
Red Bastien vs Tom Bradley
Rito Romero vs Jack Vansky
Sheik vs Antonio Rocca
Eddie & Jerry Graham vs Mark Lewin, Don Curtis

July 29, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien (nc)
Ricki Starr beat Jack Terry
Johnny Valentine and Duke Hoffman beat Luis Martinez and Luis Torres
Argentina Zuma beat Zebra Kid #2

July 29, 1959 Islip, NY
Edouard Carpentier drew with Killer Kowalski
Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher drew with Ed Miller and Dan Miller
Frank Townsend beat Happy Humphrey
Lenny Montana beat Tony Cosenza
Legs Langevin drew with Danny Ferrazzo
(Midgets) Farmer McGregor and Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid and Irish Jackie

July 29, 1959 Sparta, NJ
Argentina Rocca vs The Sheik
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Don Lewin and Johnny Barend
Rito Romero vs Martino Angelo
(Midgets) Little Red Feather and Ben Figueroa vs Sky Low Low and Billy the Kid

July 30, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Johnny Valentine vs Haystacks Calhoun
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle
Ricki Starr beat Chris Averoff
Argentina Zuma beat Aldo Bogni
Abe Jacobs beat Al Smith (dq)

July 31, 1959 Philadelphia, PA Johnny Valentine beat Killer Kowalski



August 1, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien drew with Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham
Johnny Valentine beat Haystacks Calhoun
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Terry
Arnold Skoaland beat Martino Angelo
(Midgets) Brown Panther and Little Red Feather beat Sky Low Low and Billy the Kid

August 4, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ed Miller and Dan Miller beat Dick Beyer and Dan McDonald
Bobby Brown beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Baron Gattoni beat Tony Cosenza
Sam Rios beat Fritz Von Wallick

August 5, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Rito Romero and Greg Jarque
Ricki Starr beat Miguel Torres
Argentina Zuma beat Al Smith
Kenny Ackles beat Angelo Savoldi

August 5, 1959 Mercer, PA Mercer High football field
Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart

August 6, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Result just states that card included Jerry and Eddie Graham, Johnny Valentine, Don Curtis, mark Lewin, Red Bastien, Jack Terry, Haystacks Calhoun,Chris Averoff, Abe Jacobs, Luis Martinez and Rita Romero
ATT was "overflowing crowd of over 2,000" and all proceeds went to the Happy House Inc. foundation
Eddie recieves head concussion.

August 6, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Karl Von Hess and Zebra Kid #2
Chief Little Eagle beat Al Smith (cor)
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Savoldi
Kenny Ackles beat Greg Jarque

August 7, 1959 Milford, WV - Ballark
Al Smith vs Luis Torres
Happy Humphrey vs Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun vs Tony Consenza, Chris Averoff *handicap Match*
Johnny Valenine vs Luis Martinez

August 8, 1959 New Haven, CT
Jack Terry vs Luis Torres
Rito Romero vs Miguel Torres
Luis Martinez vs Chris Averof
Sheik, Johnny Valentine, Killer Kowalski vs Haystacks Calhoun, Mark Lewin, Don Curtis

August 8, 1959 Paterson, NJ
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham drew with Argentina Zuma and Red Bastien
Ricki Starr beat Zebra Kid #2
Don Lewin and Johnny Barend beat Karl Von Hess and Angelo Savoldi
Miguel Perez beat Al Smith
Tony Martinelli beat Fritz Von Wallick

August 10, 1959 Alexandria, VA Washington-Lee High School Stadium
Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Haystacks Calhoun beat Frank Valois, Karl Von Hess * handicap match*
Ricki Starr beat Zebra Kid
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Terry
Mae Young beat Barbara Baker 2/3 falls
Gilberto Cisca vs Rene Benchemout

August 11, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Al Smith
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Luis Martinez and Greg Jarque
Rito Romero and Luis Torres beat Chris Averoff and Angelo Savoldi
Miguel Perez beat Jack Vansky
Moishe Benmergui vs Miguel Torres
Note: Pedro Martinez’s Buffalo booking office is gone

August 12, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Luis Martinez and Luis Torres
Lorenzo Parente beat Al Smith (decision)
Duke Hoffman no contested Abe Jacobs
Kenny Ackles beat Chris Averoff (dq)

August 12, 1959 Hagerstown, MD - Municipal Stadium
Frank Valois beat Jack Terry
Ricky Starr beat Arnold Skaaland
Gilbert Cisca beat Rene Benchemoul
Haystacks Calhoun, Red Bastien won by refs decision over Jerry Graham, Karl Von Hess
Karl Von Hess filled in for the injured Eddie Graham.
This is the match where Jerry gets the broken leg.

August 13, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Referee: Max Baer) (Dark match) Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien
Killer Kowalski beat Francois Valois
Skull Murphy beat Greg Jarque
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Terry
Rene Benchemoul beat Gilberto Cisca

August 15, 1959 New York City, NY MSG
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Johnny Valentine & Eddie Graham on a 3rd fall dq
Ricki Starr beat Pepe Chicharro
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Haystack Calhoun & Red Bastien
Mighty Zuma beat Karl Von Hess
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Rito Romero & Luis Torres
Arnold Skaaland beat Frank Valois
Rene Benchemoul beat Gilberto Cisca
att. 12,994, gate: $34,289.66

August 17, 1959 Washington, D.C. - Marlboro Raceway
Argentino Zuma beat Jack Terry
John & Chris Tolos beat Red Bastien, Haystacks Calhoun
Ricki Starr beat Zebra Kid
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart

August 18, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Luis Martinez and Rito Romero
The Sheik beat Greg Jarque
Red Bastien beat Chris Averoff
Skull Murphy beat Al Bradoski
Lorenzo Parente beat Miguel Torres
Moishe Benmergui beat Mighty Zito

August 19, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Bearcat Wright beat Francois Valois
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun beat Chris Averoff and Jack Terry
Abe Jacobs beat Duke Hoffman
Rene Benchemoul beat Gilberto Cisca

August 19, 1959 Sparta, NJ
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis drew with Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart
Ricki Starr beat Zebra Kid #2
Argentina Zuma beat Karl Von Hess
The Sheik beat Chief Little Eagle

August 20, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Haystacks Calhoun and Chief Big Heart
Ricki Starr beat Jack Vansky
Argentina Zuma beat Miguel Torres (sub for Tokyo Joe)
Lorenzo Parente and Kenny Ackles beat Zebra Kid #2 and Chris Averoff
Abe Jacobs beat Francois Valois

August 21, 1959 Highland Park, NJ
Dr. Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin and Don Curtis

August 21, 1959 Asbury Park, NJ
Johnny Valentine, Skull Murphy beat Haystacks Calhoun, Red Bastein

August 22, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
(Special referee: Max Baer)
Johnny Valentine and Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy (dq)
Duke Hoffman beat Greg Jarque

August 24, 1959 Washington, D.C. - Griffith Stadium
Johnny Valentine drew Killer Kowalski
Argentina Rocca, Haystacks Calhoun, Chief Big Heart and Red Bastien beat Danny Ferrazo, Eddie Graham, The Sheik and Skull Murphy
Chris Tolos and John Tolos drew Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma
Ethel Johnson and Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo and Marva Scott
Red Feather and Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie and Pee Wee James
(assigned referees: Max Baer, Jersey Joe Walcott and Tony Galento)
att: 11,200

August 25, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Johnny Valentine and Eddie Graham beat Lorenzo Parente and Abe Jacobs
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
Bearcat Wright beat Al Smith (38 seconds)
Duke Hoffman and Karl Von Hess beat Greg Jarque and Tony Martinelli
Moishe Benmergui beat Fritz Von Wallick

August 26, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Angelo Savoldi beat Lorenzo Parente
Bearcat Wright beat Fritz Von Wallick (sub for Jack Vansky)
Ricki Starr beat Al Smith (sub for Miguel Torres)
Luis Martinez and Luis Torres beat Skull Murphy and Zebra Kid #2

August 27, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
Eddie Graham drew with Rito Romero
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Skull Murphy and Zebra Kid #2
Johnny Valentine beat Haystacks Calhoun
Arnold Skoaland beat Chris Averoff
Al Smith beat Luis Torres

August 27, 1959 Union City, NJ
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle vs Duke Hoffman and Karl Von Hess
Red Bastien vs Miguel Torres
Abe Jacobs vs Angelo Savoldi

August 31, 1959 Passaic, NJ
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien vs Eddie Graham and Karl Von Hess
Ricki Starr vs Jack Vansky
Skull Murphy and Duke Hoffman vs Luis Martinez and Luis Torres
Lorenzo Parente vs Jack Terry



September 1, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Skull Murphy and Karl Von Hess
The Sheik vs Abe Jacobs
Rito Romero and Luis Martinez vs Al Smith and Angelo Savoldi
Bearcat Wright vs Duke Hoffman
Lorenzo Parente vs Chris Averoff

September 2, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Ricki Starr beat Jack Vansky
Argentina Zuma beat Al Smith
Bearcat Wright beat Zebra Kid #2
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry and Miguel Torres

September 2, 1959 Islip, NY
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez beat Chris Tolos and John Tolos (dq)
Skull Murphy and Karl Von Hess beat Chief Big Heart and Abe Jacobs
Rito Romero drew with Duke Hoffman
Lorenzo Parente beat Chris Averoff
Angelo Savoldi beat Kenny Ackles

September 3, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Argentina Zuma vs Eddie Graham
Chris Tolos and John Tolos drew with Luis Martinez and Chief Big Heart (sub for Abe Jacobs)
Ricki Starr beat Chris Averoff (sub for Duke Hoffman)
Red Bastien beat Al Smith
Rito Romero beat Arnold Skoaland

September 4, 1959 Asbury Park, NJ
Argentina Rocca vs Eddie Graham
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Zebra Kid #2 and Angelo Savoldi
Chief Big Heart and Mike Mazurki vs Duke Hoffman and Karl Von Hess
Miguel Perez vs Al Smith

September 5, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Johnny Valentine and Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Ricki Starr vs Duke Hoffman
Argentina Zuma vs Jack Vansky
Chief Big Heart and Mike Mazurki vs Karl Von Hess and Angelo Savoldi
The Sheik vs Red Bastien

September 7, 1959 Alexandria, VA Washington-Lee High School Stadium
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien vs Johnny Valentine and The Sheik
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Mike Mazurki vs Zebra Kid #2
Chief Big Heart vs Skull Murphy

September 7, 1959 Newark, NJ
Ricki Starr vs Pepe Chicharro
Argentina Zuma vs Karl Von Hess
Eddie Graham vs Rito Romero
Luis Martinez vs Miguel Torres
Lorenzo Parente vs Jack Terry

September 8, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Duke Hoffman and Chris Averoff
Argentina Zuma beat Angelo Savoldi
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Miguel Perez beat Swede Hanson
Al Bradoski beat Jack Vansky (dq)

September 9, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Argentina Rocca beat Karl Von Hess
Bearcat Wright beat Angelo Savoldi
The Sheik beat Greg Jarque
Chief Big Heart beat Duke Hoffman
Al Smith beat Mike Mazurki

September 9, 1959 Hagerstown, MD Municipal Stadium
Arnold Skoaland beat Red Bastien Argentina Zuma beat Zebra Kid
John Tolos, Chris Tolos won by DQ over Mark Lewin, Don Curtis
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
att: 1000+

September 10, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Argentina Zuma beat Tokyo Joe (sub for Eddie Graham)
Chief Big Heart drew with Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Karl Von Hess and Swede Hanson
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Arnold Skoaland and Kenny Ackles
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi

September 11, 1959 Charles Town, WV - Legion Field
Argentina Zuma, Ricki Starr vs Sheik, Zebra Kid (2/3 falls) (special ref Tony Galento)
Mae Young, Gloria Barittini vs Dot Dotson, Ida Mae Martinez (2/3 falls)
Red Bastein vs Duke Hoffman
Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart

September 11, 1959 New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Rito Romero and Luis Martinez vs Skull Murphy and Angelo Savoldi
Luis Torres vs Al Smith
Chico Morales vs Jack Vansky

September 12, 1959 White Plains, NY
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien vs Johnny Valentine and Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Duke Hoffman and Karl Von Hess
Lorenzo Parente vs Miguel Torres

September 14, 1959 Washington, D.C. Marlboro Raceway
Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Skull Murphy vs Red Bastien
The Sheik vs Abe Jacobs
Chief Big Heart vs Angelo Savoldi

September 15, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Bearcat Wright beat Mighty Jumbo
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Rito Romero and Tony Martinelli
Argentina Zuma beat Tokyo Joe (dq)
Haystacks Calhoun beat Angelo Savoldi
Miguel Perez beat Duke Hoffman
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Terry

September 15, 1959 CT

September 16, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Argentina Zuma beat Greg Jarque
Bearcat Wright beat Duke Hoffman
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun beat Zebra Kid #2 and Jack Terry
Mighty Jumbo beat Arnold Skoaland

September 16, 1959 Sparta, NJ
Argentina Rocca vs Johnny Valentine
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
The Sheik vs Rito Romero
Red Bastien vs Paul DeGalles

September 17, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Argentina Zuma beat The Sheik
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Al Smith and Angelo Savoldi
Francois Valois and Pierre Valois beat Kenny Ackles and Greg Jarque
Red Bastien beat Jack Vansky
Paul DeGalles beat Arnold Skoaland
Note: Pierre Valois was Joe “Killer” Christie.

September 18, 1959 New York City, NY MSG

September 18, 1959
Ida Mae Martinez and Gloria Barattini vs Mary Jane Mull and Dot Dotson
Johnny Valentine and Tokyo Joe vs Haystacks Calhoun and Mighty Jumbo
Judo Jack Terry vs Abner Jacobs


September 18, 1959 Highland Park, NJ
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien beat Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Zebra Kid #2 and Karl Von Hess beat Luis Martinez and Tony Martinelli
Rito Romero beat Chris Averoff
Arnold Skoaland beat Jack Vansky

September 19, 1959 Jersey City, NJ
Argentina Rocca vs Jan Madrid
Argentina Zuma vs Skull Murphy
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Rito Romero and Luis Martinez
Miguel Perez vs Angelo Savoldi
Duke Hoffman vs Mr. Puerto Rico
Chris Averoff vs Tony Martinelli
Note: Jan Madrid subbed for Johnny Valentine.

September 19, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Ricki Starr beat Tokyo Joe
The Sheik beat Chief Big Heart
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mighty Jumbo
Red Bastien beat Jack Terry

September 20, 1959 New York, NY

September 21, 1959 Newark, NJ
Haystacks Calhoun vs Rocky Lee
Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart
Red Bastien vs Jack Terry
Rito Romero and Luis Martinez vs Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Miguel Perez vs Skull Murphy

September 22, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien beat Chris Averoff and Miguel Torres
Ricki Starr beat Angelo Savoldi
Bearcat Wright beat Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales beat Jack Terry
Arnold Skoaland beat Fritz Von Wallick
Note: Torres subbed for Mighty Jumbo and Savoldi subbed for Tokyo Joe.

September 23, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Rito Romero and Luis Martinez
Bearcat Wright beat Rocky Lee
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi
Paul DeGalles beat Abe Jacobs

September 24, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien
Francois Valois and Pierre Valois beat Abe Jacobs and Arnold Skoaland
Rito Romero beat Jack Terry (sub for Duke Hoffman)
Luis Martinez beat Swede Hanson
Paul DeGalles beat Mr. Puerto Rico
(Referee: Rocky Lee)

September 24, 1959 Islip, NY
Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma beat Skull Murphy and Karl Von Hess
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Al Smith and Angelo Savoldi
Chief Big Heart vs Mighty Jumbo
Miguel Perez vs Jack Vansky
Tony Martinelli vs Greg Jarque

September 25, 1959 White Plains, NY
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Bearcat Wright vs Tokyo Joe
Rito Romero vs Rocky Lee
Duke Hoffman vs Abe Jacobs
Mighty Jumbo vs Arnold Skoaland

September 26, 1959 Teaneck, NJ
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma
Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart
Haystacks Calhoun and Miguel Perez vs Mighty Jumbo and Jack Terry
Bearcat Wright vs Skull Murphy
Rito Romero vs Kenny Ackles

September 29, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Duke Hoffman and Paul DeGalles
Argentina Zuma beat Karl Von Hess
Francois Valois and Pierre Valois beat Abe Jacobs and Arnold Skoaland
Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy
Johnny Valentine beat Rito Romero

September 30, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Skull Murphy vs Haystacks Calhoun
Rcki Starr vs Tokyo Joe
Jack Terry vs Luis Martinez
Argintina Zuma vs Angelo Savoldi
Abner Jacobs vs Rita Romero


September 30, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Arnold Skoaland and Kenny Ackles
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart (dq)
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Red Bastien beat Karl Von Hess (cor)


September 30, 1959 Holyoke, MA
Ricki Starr vs Skull Murphy
Argentina Zuma vs Jack Vansky
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun vs Chris Averoff and Jack Terry



October 1, 1959 Washington, D.C. Uline Arena
(Dark match) Chief Big Heart and Argentina Zuma beat Skull Murphy and Karl Von Hess
Chief Big Heart beat Pierre Valois
Abe Jacobs beat Francois Valois (dq)
Eddie Faieta beat Greg Jarque
Paul DeGalles beat Kenny Ackles
Note: Chief Big Heart subbed for Ricki Starr who was ill.

October 2, 1959 New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez vs Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Rito Romero vs Karl Von Hess
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Luis Martinez and Greg Jarque

October 3, 1959 New Haven, CT
Ricki Star vs Rocky Lee
Paul DeGalles vs Luis Martinez
Chief Big Heart vs Johnny Valentine
Argentiono Zuma vs Skull Murphy
Mark & Ted Lewin, Don Curtis vs Eddie Graham, Pierre & Francois Valois

October 3, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien beat Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Haystacks Calhoun beat The Sheik (dq)
Bearcat Wright beat Duke Hoffman
Rito Romero drew with Arnold Skoaland
Abe Jacobs beat Eddie Faietta
Kenny Ackles beat Jack Terry

October 5, 1959 Brooklyn, NY - Republic Theater
Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma vs Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Skull Murphy and Karl Von Hess vs Rito Romero and Luis Martinez
Miguel Perez vs Angelo Savoldi
Pedro Morales vs Al Smith

October 6, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Bearcat Wright beat Jerry Graham (dq)
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Ricki Starr beat Fritz Von Wallick
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
The Sheik beat Pete Sanchez
Miguel Perez beat Angelo Savoldi

October 7, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Arnold Skoaland and Mr. Puerto Rico
Bearcat Wright beat Swede Hanson
The Sheik beat Abe Jacobs
Paul DeGalles beat Greg Jarque

October 8, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun
Killer Kowalski beat Rocky Lee
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Miguel Perez and Mr. Puerto Rico
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
Paul DeGalles beat Arnold Skoaland

October 9, 1959 Highland Park, NJ
Jerry Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Pierre Valois and Paul DeGalles
Ricki Starr vs Skull Murphy
Argentina Zuma vs Karl Von Hess
Jack Ostermiller vs Jack Terry

October 9, 1959 McKeesport, PA

October 10, 1959 Newark, NJ
Argentina Rocca beat Argentina Zuma
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis drew with Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Rito Romero beat Pierre Valois
Miguel Perez beat Jack Vansky
Red Bastien beat Al Smith
Karl Von Hess beat Tony Martinelli

October 12, 1959 Brooklyn, NY - Rollerama
Argentina Rocca vs Frank Valois
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Tony Martinelli and Angelo Savoldi
Red Bastien vs Tokyo Joe
Miguel Perez vs Jim Siskay
(Midgets) Pancho Lopez and Dandy Andy vs Sky Low Low and Fuzzy Cupid

October 13, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Johnny Valentine vs Haystacks Calhoun (nc)
Argentina Rocca beat Francois Valois
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Luis Martinez and Mr. Puerto Rico
Rito Romero beat Jack Terry
Red Bastien beat Jim Siskay
(Midgets) Pancho Lopez and Dandy Andy beat Sky Low Low and Fuzzy Cupid

October 14, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Skull Murphy, Al Smith and Duke Hoffman vs. Ted Lewin, Mark Lewin and Don Curtis

October 14, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Killer Kowalski beat Greg Jarque
Jerry Graham beat Pete Sanchez
Paul DeGalles beat Mr. Puerto Rico
Tony Altomore beat Rocky Lee

October 14, 1959 Sparta, NJ
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma
Haystacks Calhoun vs Ed Faieta
Red Bastien vs Swede Hanson
Luis Martinez vs Fritz Von Wallick
Abe Jacobs vs Jack Terry

October 15, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun beat Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Red Bastien drew with Skull Murphy
Killer Kowalski beat Duke Hoffman
Chet Wallick beat Kenny Ackles

October 16, 1959 Philadelphia, PA
Killer Kowalski beat Johnny Valentine

October 17, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Johnny Valentine drew with Bearcat Wright
Chief Big Heart beat Al Smith
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi
Chet Wallick beat Ted Lewin
Arnold Skoaland beat Pete Sanchez
Eddie Faieta beat Kenny Ackles

October 17, 1959 Teaneck, NJ
Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Rito Romero and Luis Martinez vs Skull Murphy and Paul DeGalles
Mr. Puerto Rico vs Tony Martinelli

October 19, 1959 New York City, NY MSG
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos (1-0, curfew)
Dr. Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Ricki Starr beat Wildman Stevens
Mighty Zuma beat Wildman Fargo
Bearcat Wright beat Karl Von Hess
The Sheik beat Larry Moquinn
Killer Kowalski beat Red Bastien
Haystack Calhoun beat Jim Siksay
Luis Martinez beat Jack Terry
Dandy Andy & Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
att: 11,596, gate: $33,314

October 20, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Jerry Graham beat Bearcat Wright (dq)
Wild Man Fargo and Wild Man Stevens beat Miguel Perez and Pete Sanchez
Abe Jacobs beat The Sheik (dq)
Chet Wallick beat Kenny Ackles
Carlo Milano beat Jack Vansky (dq)

October 20, 1959 Hartford, CT
Red Bastien and Chief Big Heart beat Chris Tolos and John Tolos (dq)
(Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun beat Rocky Lee and Jack Terry
Angelo Savoldi beat Francois Valois (dq)
Moses Benmergui beat Paul DeGalles (dq)

October 21, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Jerry Graham vs Chief Big Heart
Wild Man Jackie Fargo and Wild Man Don Stevens beat Tony Altomore and Kenny Ackles
Haystacks Calhoun beat Rocky Lee
Chet Wallick beat Jack Terry
Red Bastien beat Al Smith

October 22, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Dr. Jerry Graham vs Red Bastien
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Chet Wallick and Duke Hoffman
Skull Murphy beat Jim Siskay
The Sheik beat Kenny Ackles
(Midgets) Pancho Lopez and Dandy Andy beat Sky Low Low and Fuzzy Cupid

October 23, 1959 Highland Park, NJ
Jerry Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun
Bearcat Wright vs Jack Terry
Red Bastien vs Rito Romero
Skull Murphy vs Luis Martinez
The Sheik vs Abe Jacobs

October 23, 1959 White Plains, NY

October 24, 1959 New Haven, CT
midget tag team
Sheik vs Chief Big Heart
Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright

October 1959 Asbury Park, NJ (exact date unknown)
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Skull Murphy and Karl Von Hess (dq)
Ricki Starr beat Paul DeGalles
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi
Jack Ostermiller beat Miguel Torres

October 24, 1959 Paterson, NJ
Argentina Zuma vs Dr. Jerry Graham
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Skull Murphy vs Red Bastien
Chet Wallick vs Tony Martinelli
Miguel Perez vs Tom Bradley
Duke Hoffman vs Abe Jacobs

October 26, 1959 Bronx, NY - Crotona Theater
Argentina Zuma beat Angelo Savoldi
The Sheik and Skull Murphy beat Miguel Perez and Mr. Puerto Rico
Ted Lewin beat Al Smith
Arnold Skoaland beat Tony Altomore
Haystacks Calhoun vs Jack Terry

October 26, 1959 Brooklyn, NY - Rollerama
Jerry Graham vs Luis Martinez
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Johnny Valentine vs Abe Jacobs
Rito Romero vs Duke Hoffman
Greg Jarque vs Carlo Milano

October 27, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr and Miguel Perez beat Chris Tolos and John Tolos (dq)
Bearcat Wright beat The Sheik (dq)
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis beat Skull Murphy and Paul DeGalles
Argentina Zuma beat Angelo Savoldi
Rito Romero beat Al Smith
Carlo Milano beat Fritz Ziegfried

October 28, 1959 Wilmington, DE
The Fabulous Mooloah and Rita Cortez vs Judy Grable and Fran Gravette
Bearcat Wright vs Johnny Valentine
Louis Martinez vs Tom Bradley

October 28, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Haystacks Calhoun vs unknown opponent
Red Bastien beat Rocky Lee
Chet Wallick beat Greg Jarque
Abe Jacobs beat Francois Valois
Mr. Puerto Rico beat Jack Terry

October 29, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart
Chet Wallick beat Red Bastien
Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs
Bull Curry beat Arnold Skoaland
Rocky Columbo beat Paul DeGalles

October 29, 1959 White Plains, NY
Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma vs Jerry Graham and The Sheik

October 29, 1959 Hagerstown, MD
Rocky Lee vs Frank Valois
Slave Girl Moolah, Rita Cortez vs Judy Grable, Fran Gravette
The Sheik vs Luis Martinez
Dr. Jerry Graham vs Argentina Zuma

October 31, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham vs Bearcat Wright
Mark Lewin and Don Curtis vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Argentina Zuma vs Tom Bradley
Rito Romero vs Duke Hoffman
Chet Wallick vs Tony Martinelli



November 2, 1959 Washington, D.C. Uline Arena
Jerry Graham beat Haystacks Calhoun
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Ricki Starr beat Duke Hoffman
(Ladies) Fabulous Moolah and Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable and Fran Korvette Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy
Chet Wallick beat Arnold Skoaland
Note: The November 12th Washington Post has Graham winning, when Calhoun was sucker punched.

November 2, 1959 Brooklyn, NY - Republic Theater
Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart
The Sheik vs Red Bastien
Argentina Zuma vs Paul DeGalles
Rito Romero and Luis Martinez vs Ed Faietta and Angelo Savoldi
Miguel Perez vs Tom Bradley

November 3, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Bobo Brazil & Ilio DiPaolo vs. The Miller Brothers
Fred Atkins vs. Sandor Kovacs 1 fall 30:00
Tony Cosenza vs. Emile Dupre
plus a ladies match

November 3, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Haystacks Calhoun and Bearcat Wright beat The Sheik and Skull Murphy (dq)
Argentina Zuma beat Francois Valois
Abe Jacobs beat Duke Hoffman
Bull Curry beat Kenny Ackles
Carlo Milano beat Jack Terry
Miguel Torres beat Fritz Zeigfried

November 4, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Ricki Starr vs The Sheik
Bearcat Wright beat Chet Wallick
Argentina Zuma beat Pierre Valois
Rocky Columbo beat Francois (Frank) Valois
Bull Curry beat Arnold Skoaland

November 5, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Argentina Rocca vs The Sheik
Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine beat Rito Romero and Arnold Skoaland
Argentina Zuma beat Miguel Torres
Rocky Columbo beat Al Smith
(Referee: Tony Galento)

November 6, 1959 Highland Park, NJ
Dr. Jerry Graham vs Bearcat Wright
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Mark Lewin and Ted Lewin
Rito Romero vs Tom Bradley
Swede Hanson vs Jack Ostermiller

November 7, 1959 Jersey City, NJ
Argentina Zuma vs Dr. Jerry Graham
Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright
Haystacks Calhoun and Miguel Perez vs The Sheik and Skull Murphy
Chet Wallick vs Abe Jacobs
Jack Terry vs Miguel Torres

November 9, 1959 Brooklyn, NY - Rollerama
Argentina Rocca vs Jerry Graham
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Miguel Perez vs Al Smith
Carlo Milano vs Jim Siskay
(Midgets) Brown Panther and Pancho Lopez vs Sky Low Low and Pee Wee James

November 9, 1959 Newark, NJ
The Sheik and Bull Curry vs Chief Big Heart and Red Bastien
Ricki Starr vs Chet Wallick
Argentina Zuma vs Al Smith
Skull Murphy vs Luis Martinez

November 10, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Johnny Valentine drew with Bearcat Wright
Argentina Zuma beat Tony Altomore
Mark Lewin beat Pierre Valois
Rocky Columbo and Rocky (Carlo) Milano beat Jack Vansky and Miguel Torres
Bull Curry beat Abe Jacobs

November 11, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright
Haystacks Calhoun vs George McArthur and Al Smith
Louis Martinez vs Jack Terry
Plus midget tag team

November 11, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Red Bastien beat Chet Wallick (dq) Argentina Rocca beat Al Smith
(dark match) Luis Martinez won by COR over The Sheik vs
World Champion Killer Kowalski beat Arnold Skaaland
Jerry Graham beat Rocky Columbo

November 11, 1959 Sparta, NJ
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma
Skull Murphy vs Ted Lewin
Rito Romero vs Pierre Valois
Chief Big Heart vs Francois Valois

November 12, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine vs Ricki Starr and Haystacks Calhoun
Killer Kowalski beat Abe Jacobs
Argentina Zuma beat Pierre Valois
Chief Big Heart beat Francois Valois
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres

November 13, 1959 New York City, NY - MSG
Antonino Rocca beat Amazing Zuma COR
Dr. Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine no contest Bearcat Wright & Haystack Calhoun
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Big Heart
The Sheik & Bull Curry no contest Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy dq
Rito Romero beat Pierre Valois
Chet Wallick beat Larry Moquin
Carlo Milano beat George MacArthur
Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low & Pee Wee James
att. 21,890, gate: $64,125

November 14, 1959 New Haven, CT
Rocky Columbo vs Jack Terry
Antonio Rocca, Red Bastien beat Chris & John Tolos
Sheik, Bully Curry beat Haystacks Calhoun, Bearcat wright
World Champion Killer Kowalski vs Luis Martinez

November 14, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine beat Mark Lewin and Don Curtis
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
Argentina Zuma beat George MacArthur
(Midgets) Brown Panther and Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low and Pee Wee James

November 14, 1959 Newark, NJ
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Red Bastien
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart
Karl Von Hess beat Arnold Skoaland
Luis Torres beat Chris Averoff
Luis Martinez beat Jack Terry
Note: It would be possible to be in both cities. They are 34 miles apart.

November 17, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Bearcat Wright beat John Tolos (cor)
Killer Kowalski beat Greg Jarque
Bull Curry beat Arnold Skoaland
Rocky Columbo and Rocky (Carlo) Milano beat Swede Hanson and Al Smith
Miguel Perez beat Kenny Ackles

November 17, 1959 Hartford, CT
Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine drew with Red Bastien and Chief Big Heart
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
Ricki Starr beat Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin beat Chet Wallick (dq)

November 18, 1959 Hagerstown, MD
Skull Murphy vs Rocky Columbo
Mark Lewin vs Tom Bradley
Sheik, Johnny Valentine vs Argentino Zuma, Ricki Starr
November 18, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Vansky
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Bull Curry beat Kenny Ackles
Guy LaRose beat Al Smith

November 19, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Killer Kowalski vs Johnny Valentine
Rito Romero vs Pierre Valois
Rocky Columbo vs Francois Valois
Bruno Sammartino vs Arnold Skoaland
Guy LaRose vs Swede Hanson

November 20, 1959 Newark, NJ
Johnny Valentine vs Argentina Zuma

November 20, 1959 Highland Park, NJ
Jerry Graham vs Bearcat Wright
Bull Curry and Chet Wallick vs Rito Romero and Luis Martinez
Mark Lewin vs Skull Murphy
Miguel Perez vs Al Smith

November 21, 1959 Newark, NJ
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Haystacks Calhoun (cor)
Johnny Valentine vs Argentina Zuma (nc)
Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin and Luis Martinez beat Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Miguel Perez beat Jack Terry
Al Smith beat Kenny Ackles

November 24, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Bearcat Wright beat Chris Tolos (dq)
Miguel Perez beat John Tolos (dq)
Ricki Starr beat Al Smith
Argentina Zuma beat Fritz Von Wallick
Rocky Columbo and Rocky Milano beat Francois Valois and Tony Altomore
Guy LaRose beat Jack Vansky

November 25, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Red Bastien beat Bull Curry
Johnny Valentine beat Abe Jacobs
Chief Big Heart beat Fritz Von Wallick
Guy LaRose beat Pierre Valois
Arnold Skoaland beat Miguel Torres

November 25, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Dr. Jerry Graham vs Bearcat Wright
Migue Perez vs The Shiek
The Great Bruno vs Swede hanson
Kenny Ackles vs Jack Vansky
Mike Feliciano vs Joe "The Dwarf" Alfano

November 25, 1959 Nutley, NJ
Ricki Starr vs Skull Murphy
Argentina Zuma vs Paul DeGalles

November 26, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) The Sheik beat Chief Big Heart
Francois Valois and Pierre Valois drew with Rito Romero and Luis Martinez
Red Bastien beat Rocky Columbo
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Vansky
Guy LaRose beat Al Smith

November 28, 1959 Patterson, NJ - Afternoon show
Argentina Rocca and Bearcat Wright vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine vs Rito Romero and Luis Martinez
The Sheik and Bull Curry vs Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien
Argentina Zuma vs Jack Terry
Chief Big Heart vs Chet Wallick
Skull Murphy vs Rocky Columbo
Mark Lewin vs Guy LaRose

November 28, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine beat Haystacks Calhoun and Bearcat Wright
Chet Wallick drew with Guy LaRose
Pierre Valois beat Rocky Columbo
Luis Martinez beat Jack Terry
Arnold Skoaland beat Ted Lewin

November 28, 1959 New Haven, CT
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien vs The Sheik and Bull Curry
Miguel Perez vs Skull Murphy

November 30, 1959 Bronx, New York - Crotona Theater
Argentina Rocca and Bearcat Wright vs The Sheik and Skull Murphy
Chet Wallick vs Rocky Columbo
Rito Romero vs Tom Bradley
Guy LaRose vs Jack Vansky
Rocky Milano vs Swede Hanson

November 30, 1959 Frederick, MD
Mark Lewin beat Tony Altimore (sub for Angelo Savaldi with a Sleeper Hold)
Arnold Skaaland pinned Jack Terry
Chief Big Heart, Chief Little Eagle beat John Tolos, Chris Tolos
Dr. Jerry Graham won by COR over Haystacks Calhoun



December 1, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
(Dark match) Argentina Rocca beat The Sheik
Johnny Valentine beat Luis Martinez
Francois Valois and Pierre Valois beat Greg Jarque and Eugenio Marin
Bull Curry drew with Red Bastien
Bruno Sammartino beat Fritz Von Wallick

December 1, 1959 Hartford, CT

December 2, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Jerry Graham beat Rocky Columbo
Iron Russians beat Abe Jacobs and Kenny Ackles
Bearcat Wright beat Jack Vansky
Johnny Valentine beat Greg Jarque
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres
Note: The Iron Russians were Hans Schnabel and Lou Newman.

December 3, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart and Red Bastien
Iron Russians beat Arnold Skoaland and Greg Jarque
Skull Murphy drew with Luis Martinez
Bruno Sammartino beat Al Smith
Francois Valois beat Rocky Columbo

December 4, 1959 Highland Park, NJ
Johnny Valentine vs Haystacks Calhoun
Chris Tolos and John Tolos vs Rito Romero and Luis Martinez
Abe Jacobs vs Al Smith
Greg Jarque vs Jack Terry

December 5, 1959 Jersey City, NJ
Argentina Rocca and Bearcat Wright vs Chris Tolos and John Tolos
Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine vs Haystacks Calhoun and Chief Big Heart
Argentina Zuma vs Jack Terry
Chet Wallick vs Red Bastien
Miguel Perez vs Skull Murphy

December 7, 1959 New York City, NY - MSG
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright drew Dr. Jerry Graham & Johnny Valentine (30:35, curfew)
Mighty Zuma beat Wildman Stevens
Miguel Perez beat Wildman Fargo
Killer Kowalski beat Haystack Calhoun
The Sheik & Bull Curry beat Red Bastien & Rito Romero
Chief Big Heart beat Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin beat Larry Moquin
Chet Wallick beat Luis Martinez
att: 12,751, gate: $36,773.05

December 8, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
(Dark match) Argentina Rocca beat Johnny Valentine (dq)
Skull Murphy and Chet Wallick beat Miguel Perez and Greg Jarque
Argentina Zuma beat Fritz Von Wallick
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson
Francois Valois beat Kenny Ackles

December 9, 1959 Wilmington, DE
The Shiek vs Bearcat Wright
Argentina Zuma vs Chet Wallick
Miguel Perez vs Tony Martinella
Also all star tag match

December 9, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Chief Big Heart won by DQ over Bull Curry
Iron Russians beat Guy LaRose and Eugenio Marin (sub for Greg Jarque)
Killer Kowalski beat Rocky Columbo
Bruno Sammartino beat Pierre Valois
Abe Jacobs beat Miguel Torres

December 9, 1959 Hagerstown, MD
Red Bastien vs Skull Murphy
Two female wrestlers
Jack Terry vs Arnold Skaaland
Jack Vanskey vs Al Steele
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Haystacks Calhoun

December 9, 1959 Sparta, NJ
Argentina Rocca vs Johnny Valentine
Mark Lewin and Ted Lewin vs Chet Wallick and Al Smith
Rocky Milano vs Swede Hanson
Kenny Ackles vs Tony Altomore

December 10, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine vs Haystacks Calhoun and Argentina Zuma
Iron Russians beat Guy LaRose and Rocky Columbo
Bruno Sammartino beat Francois Valois
Chief Big Heart beat Miguel Torres
Arnold Skoaland beat Al Smith

December 12, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright and Haystacks Calhoun
Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma beat Francois Valois and Pierre Valois
Rito Romero beat Fritz Von Wallick
Tony Martinelli beat Jack Terry

December 14, 1959 Brooklyn, NY - Rollerama
Jerry Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun
Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright
Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma vs Francois Valois and Pierre Valois

December 15, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Ricki Starr beat Chet Wallick
Haystacks Calhoun and Red Bastien beat Francois Valois and Miguel Torres (dq)
Bearcat Wright beat Jack Terry
Bruno Sammartino beat Tony Altomore
Luis Martinez beat Al Smith
Note: Miguel Torres subbed for Pierre Valois.

December 15, 1959 Hartford, CT

December 16, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart
Bearcat Wright beat Miguel Torres
Johnny Valentine beat Guy LaRose
Bruno Sammartino beat Arnold Skoaland
Red Bastien beat Al Smith
Abe Jacobs beat Kenny Ackles

December 17, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine vs Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma
Bruno Sammartino vs Abe Jacobs
Chet Wallick vs Luis Martinez
Red Bastien vs Tony Altomore
Arnold Skoaland vs Tony Martinelli

December 19, 1959 Frederick, MD - Armory
Chet Wallick drew Luis Martinez
Bruno Sammartino beat Francois Valois
Hal Steele won by DQ over Jack Vanskey
Jerry Graham, Johnny Valentine beat Chief Big Heart, Red Bastein 2/3
The Steele vs Vanskey match replaced Skull Murphy vs Ricki Starr.

December 22, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Johnny Valentine vs Argentina Zuma (ddq)
Jerry Graham beat Luis Martinez
Bearcat Wright beat Chet Wallick
Red Bastien beat Francois Valois
Bruno Sammartino beat Jack Vansky
Bull Curry beat Arnold Skoaland
Miguel Perez beat Guy LaRose

December 23, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Argentina Zuma beat Zebra Kid
Johnny Valentine drew with Chief Big Heart
Bearcat Wright beat Francois Valois
Bruno Sammartino beat Tony Altomore
Jerry Graham beat Arnold Skoaland
Red Bastien beat Guy LaRose

December 24, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Jerry Graham vs Haystacks Calhoun
Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine vs Haystacks Calhoun and and Chief Big Heart
Chief Big Heart beat Abe Jacobs (sub for Arnold Skoaland)
Argentina Zuma beat Jack Vansky
Bruno Sammartino beat Zebra Kid #2
Red Bastien beat Tony Martinelli
Note: Washington Post had that Graham and Calhoun were to be in 2 matches.

December 25, 1959 Highland Park, NJ
Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright and Haystacks Calhoun
Chief Big Heart vs Zebra Kid #2
Miguel Perez vs Jack Terry
Luis Martinez vs Arnold Skoaland

December 26, 1959 New Haven, CT
Luis Martinez vs Rito Roemero
Lou Bastien vs Jack Terry
Brown Panther, Bouncing Baby Burke vs Fuzzy Cupid, Pee Wee James
Antonio ROcca, Red Bastien vs Sheik, Wild Bull Curry

December 26, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine beat Ricki Starr and Argentina Zuma
Skull Murphy drew with Chief Big Heart
Bruno Sammartino beat Miguel Torres
Arnold Skoaland beat Tony Altomore
Al Smith beat Tony Martinelli

December 28, 1959 Washington, D.C. Uline Arena
(USTTM) Jerry Graham and Johnny Valentine* beat Haystacks Calhoun and Chief Big Heart
Bearcat Wright beat Karl Von Hess
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
Vic Christy drew with Luis Martinez
(Ladies) Judy Grable and Pat Lyda beat Peggy Allen and Marge Ramsey
(Midgets) Brown Panther beat Pee Wee James

December 28, 1959 Commack, NY
Argentina Rocca and Red Bastien beat The Sheik and Bull Curry
Lou Bastien drew with Chet Wallick
Kit Fox beat Francois Valois
Guy LaRose beat Abe Jacobs
(Midgets) Baby Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid
Note: Lou Bastien was Lou Klein.

December 29, 1959 Holyoke, MA
Bull Curry beat Red Bastien (sub match for The Sheik vs. Chief Big Heart)
Zebra Kid vs. Arnold Skaaland
L. Martinez vs. Skull Murphy
The Iron Russians vs. Chief Kit Fox & Gregory Jarque

December 29, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Red Bastien and Lou Bastien beat Chet Wallick and Fritz Von Wallick
Jerry Graham beat Abe Jacobs
Haystacks Calhoun beat Al Smith
Miguel Perez drew with Bull Curry
Vic Christy beat Francois Valois

December 30, 1959 Wilmington, DE
Bearcat Wright and Haystacks Calhoun vs Johnny Valentine and Francois Valois
Rito Romero vs Jack Terry
Angelo Savoldi vs Perez
Also Lady wrestlers

December 30, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
(Dark match) Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham *Strap Match*
The Sheik vs Guy LaRose
Bruno Sammartino won by submission over Angelo Savoldi (backbreaker)
Luis Martinez won by DQ over Skull Murphy
Red Bastien beat Zebra Kid
Lou Bastien vs Chet Wallick

December 30, 1959 Hagerstown, MD
Arnold Skaaland pinned George MacArthur
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young
Bernie Burke, Brown Panther beat Pee Wee James, Fuzzy Cupid
Argentino Zuma, Zebra Kid beat Iron Russians

December 31, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
(Dark match) Argentina Rocca vs Jerry Graham
Iron Russians beat Greg Jarque and Abe Jacobs (sub for Arnold Skoaland)
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson
Argentina Zuma beat Zebra Kid #2
Vic Christy beat George McArthur (sub for Beatnick Jerry Gordet)



United States Television Title

Johnny Valentine begins the year as the TV Champion

March 10, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Don Joyce pinned Johnny Valentine in 2 minutes.
Abe Jacobs entered the ring and exchanged blows with
Valentine before the match started, leading to
Joyce's easy victory.

April 7, 1959 Baltimore, MD
Johnny Valentine beat Don Joyce

Johnny Valentine ends the year as the TV Champion



United States Tag Team Title

Mark Lewin & Don Curtis begins the year as the Tag Team Champions

May 27, 1959 Bridgeport, CT Jerry & Eddie Graham beat Mark Lewin and Don Curtis

Susposedly the title is declared vacant in November when Jerry is
injured. But Jerry was injured on August 12Th in Hagerstown, MD.
Jerry was already wrestling in the end of September.

November 14, 1959 West Hempstead, NY
Eddie Graham, Johnny Valentine Defeat Mark Lewin, Don Curtis.
Link is found here:
wrestling-titles.com
Problem with this is Eddie had already left the area. So in my opinion that site is wrong,
and it was Jerry that participated in the match.

Johnny Valentine assumed the the role as the partner of Eddie Graham
immediately after the injury of Dr. Jerry Graham. That clearly shows above.

Johnny Valentine then assumes the role of partner of Dr. Jerry Graham
when Eddie leaves for Florida.

Johnny Valentine, Dr. Jerry Graham finish the year off as Tag Team
Champions.



NWA World Title
Dick Hutton begins the year as Champion
Pat O'Conner ends the year as Champion


January 9, 1959 St. Louis, MO
Pat O'Connor beat Dick Hutton


Pat O'Conner defended the World title 6 times in this area:

April 7, 1959 Queens, NY - Sunnyside Gardens
Pat O’Connor beat Lenny Montana

May 23, 1959 New York City, NY MSG
Pat O'Connor drew Haystack Calhoun

June 15, 1959 Bronx, New York - P. Rico Theater
Pat O’Connor vs Tokyo Joe

June 18, 1959 Washington, D.C. Capital Arena
Pat O’Connor beat Tokyo Joe

June 20, 1959 New York City, NY - MSG
Pat O’Connor drew Haystack Calhoun

June 24, 1959 Bridgeport, CT
Pat O’Connor beat Duke Hoffman